Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Dynamic Block with Area

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-04
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Dynamic Block with Area

    I am trying to attach an attribute that displays the area of a dynamic block and have it update the area as the block is resized. I can create the block, but I cannot figure out how to add an attribute that displays area.

  2. #2
    Retired Forum Staff Chris.N's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    2,561
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Block with Area

    place a FIELD in your attribute. It needs to be an attribute, not text.
    Sometimes, i get lost in my own thoughts and need to ask directions to find my way back.
    S&D DB Sharing Forum

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-12
    Posts
    175
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Block with Area

    made a couple of samples for you

    john
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2010-04
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Block with Area

    I'm trying to do the same thing as the original poster.

    I tried your examples and the field values don't update when the block is manipulated. Am I missing a step here?

    Edit-

    Never mind. See the following thread for an explanation.The short answer is to regen.

    http://forums.augi.com/showthread.ph...mic+block+area
    Last edited by sdodds.247681; 2012-03-21 at 09:02 PM.

  5. #5
    All AUGI, all the time clshade's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-01
    Location
    B5
    Posts
    544
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Block with Area

    Always REGEN to update Fields. BUT - You can use a Block Properties Table to populate a Field and with that the Value will update when the Dyn Blk is changed.
    Also take a look at the FIELDEVAL Variable. the default of 31 is easiest.
    Charles Shade AutoCAD LT 2014, Dynamic Blocks
    www.cshadedesign.com

  6. #6
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2012-12
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Block with Area

    This is what I did....
    Attached Files Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-06-04, 02:59 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-02-16, 06:58 PM
  3. area from a dynamic block
    By seven_tech in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-08-10, 01:14 PM
  4. Dynamic polygon Block with Attribute for area value
    By charlie.bauer341340 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 2007-03-31, 04:16 PM
  5. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2007-02-05, 01:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •