Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Layers, Layout exporting as dwg question

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-04
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Cool Layers, Layout exporting as dwg question

    Hey guys first post here.

    I´ve got this dwg file, it is an electrical drawing of the whole industrial plant here where I work.

    Since it is an electrical drawing it has a stardard format and it´s placed in a specific layer that has the frame that surrounds the drawing, the company logo, and a couple of field headers (page, next page, drawing number, machine name, description). So this is a stardard frame that it´s used for all of the other drawings that are placed in a separate layers. Each layer (that are not part of the stardard mentioned) corresponds to a single machine/diagram (pump, motor, I/O converter, softstarters, frequency inverter).

    Now I was asked export those drawing to separed dwg files to include them in a document managing tool my company has implemented. They all must have the standard layer(frame with all of the field headers) plus the "viewport-like"(machine layer).

    To makes things cleared I´ll give an example.

    I have an electrical dwg called industryelectrical.dwg
    it has the follwing layers:
    STANDARD
    MACHINE1
    MACHINE2
    MACHINE3
    MACHINE...
    MACHINE...
    MACHINE...
    MACHINE(N)

    I want to save them like this in separate dwg files:
    machine1.dwg
    it will have the following layers:
    STANDARD
    MACHINE1

    machine2.dwg
    it will have the following layers:
    STANDARD
    MACHINE2

    etc...

    My question is, is there a easy way of doing this? I actually managed to do this but it´s kind of repetitive and I suspect there is a easier way.

    I´m currently using the WBLOCK function and selecting the whole drawing with only the layers I want to view.

    Thank you in advance for any help.

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Layers, Layout exporting as dwg question

    Quote Originally Posted by graciano584877 View Post
    I´m currently using the WBLOCK function and selecting the whole drawing with only the layers I want to view.
    That's the way I'd do it.

  3. #3
    100 Club Globey's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-07
    Location
    Newington, Ct
    Posts
    164
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Layers, Layout exporting as dwg question

    Even with Wblocking, with the object containing just the layers you want, you still may have to PURGE the drawing. Especially If you BURST that block, it will carry over unused layers. PURGE will wipe all that out and retain just the layers being used.

  4. #4
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Layers, Layout exporting as dwg question

    If you wblock (to a file), no block is created so burst is irrelevant and purging should not be required - it can't hurt though.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-04
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Layers, Layout exporting as dwg question

    I guess I´m the right way thank you for all of the help given,

    I forgot to mention that I have about 800 layers to do that....

    that´s why I thought there was an easier way of doing it

  6. #6
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Layers, Layout exporting as dwg question

    Go over to the programming forums and get help to automate it.

  7. #7
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2016-08
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Layers, Layout exporting as dwg question

    Hello.

    I have a problem with exporting layout. When I open the exportet/new dwg, it doesn't show all lines. Any solution?

    Thank you!

  8. #8
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    3,651
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Layers, Layout exporting as dwg question

    Quote Originally Posted by zenickamasinka734236 View Post
    Hello.

    I have a problem with exporting layout. When I open the exportet/new dwg, it doesn't show all lines. Any solution?

    Thank you!
    Moderator should make this post a new thread.

    Were the lines in Paper Space or Model Space?

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    2016-08
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Layers, Layout exporting as dwg question

    I had the same trouble, but after some times I solved problem.

Similar Threads

  1. 2011: exporting layers
    By kuruczregina in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-04-13, 07:07 AM
  2. Layers e Layout
    By Gerson in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-08-28, 09:30 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-01-17, 01:08 PM
  4. EXPORTING TO DWG AND TO LAYERS IN CAD
    By JONB.102117 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-07-17, 03:54 PM
  5. Keeping the layers in from layout to layout?
    By sfickettj in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-06-25, 08:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •