Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Importing and setting "Default" page setups

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    73
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Importing and setting "Default" page setups

    Hey all -
    We recently renamed a couple of our printers (8 1/2x11 and 11x17) in my office, so now all of my page setups are invalid. I have created a new page setup, and would like to import that into several projects. Is there a way to quickly and easily import the new setup, and set as default? I can still use Publish to print them, but would rather not have to open each file and import (as well as dealing with the 'Printer Not Found')

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,621
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Importing and setting "Default" page setups

    The ._Psetupin command can import them.
    To set current, you can use the -plot command (assuming you are wanting to do this using a script).
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    73
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Importing and setting "Default" page setups

    That helps, but it's not quite what I was looking for. I know how to import Page Setups into a drawing file, but I am looking to import a page setup into a batch of files at once. I have a lot of sheets to update, and was looking to speed up the process.

  4. #4
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,621
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Importing and setting "Default" page setups

    That is what I had in mind with my reply. Use Psetupin and -plot in a script, then run the script on your set of drawings.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  5. #5
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    73
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Thumbs up Re: Importing and setting "Default" page setups

    ahhh... Gotcha! Thanks, that was what I was looking to do. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. "Default Sill Height" changes the "cut plane" display of the Window!!!
    By stellarblue153 in forum Revit Architecture - Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-05-06, 07:07 PM
  2. Setting to set "disallow join" for walls as default
    By IanR in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-02-01, 07:09 PM
  3. importing page setups
    By rstiles in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2007-08-16, 10:23 PM
  4. Importing Page Setups
    By hostetterkl in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-08-19, 10:23 PM
  5. Importing a layout also imports the named page setups
    By jpaulsen in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-02-17, 04:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •