Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Contour Labels...that follow a rebuild of DTM

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    everett, wa
    Posts
    37
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Contour Labels...that follow a rebuild of DTM

    Would like to see Contour Labels be placed in a DTM, if done more than once, to be automatically place in the same relative position as the last Build of a DTM. When you
    have a Large DTM it is a royal mess to redo that labeling over and over when you discover
    an update to the DTM in question. I am specific here about the use of AECC contours Not Polylines.

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,337
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Contour Labels...that follow a rebuild of DTM

    That functionality is in Civil 3D if your surface style is configured to do so.

Similar Threads

  1. Contour Labels
    By Anthony Rhodes in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Surfaces
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2012-01-26, 04:20 PM
  2. Contour Labels
    By Phillip_Miller in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2008-12-09, 01:22 AM
  3. Wall top to follow site contour lines
    By arashazadeh in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-08-25, 11:58 PM
  4. Contour Labels
    By MMccall.83699 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-06-10, 01:18 PM
  5. AEC contour labels
    By CAD cowboy in forum Land Desktop - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-03-05, 07:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •