Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: AutoCAD Electrical 2011 looking for Civil 3D Object Enablers

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-05
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default AutoCAD Electrical 2011 looking for Civil 3D Object Enablers

    I am using AutoCAD electrical, and every time I open a drawing created from one of my work's templates I get the follwoing message (note: the Civil department at my work does use Civil 3D, I have opened one of their drawings in "vanilla" AutoCAD 2011 but never in AutoCAD Electrical):

    The drawing you have opened or referenced contains custom objects created by an unavailable ObjectARX application. You do not need the original applicationto display proxy representations of objects that were saved in the drawing. However many manufacturers, including Autodesk provide object enablers that alsoallow you to edit these custom objects.

    Visit the AutoCAD Object Enabler Assistant web page to locate Autodesk object enablers or contact the software publisher about object enablers for other applications.

    Note: If your computer has internet access verify that Check Web for Live Enablers is selected in the Options dialog box on the System tab to have AutoCAD automatically search the Live Enabler website for the appropriate object enabler. {I TRIED THIS}

    Missing Application: AeccvBase 80
    Product Desc: AutoCAD Civil 3D
    Company: Autodesk, Inc.
    WEB Address:
    Total Number of Proxies: 2
    Number of objects (no graphics): 2
    Number of entries with no graphics: 0
    Number of entities with bounding box graphics: 0
    Number of entities with real graphics metafile: 0

    Missing Application: AeccLand80
    Product Desc: AutoCAD Civil 3D
    Company: Autodesk, Inc.
    WEB Address:
    Total Number of Proxies: 283
    Number of objects (no graphics): 283
    Number of entries with no graphics: 0
    Number of entities with bounding box graphics: 0
    Number of entities with real graphics metafile: 0

    Missing Application: AeccBuildingSite80
    Product Desc: AutoCAD Civil 3D
    Company: Autodesk, Inc.
    WEB Address:
    Total Number of Proxies: 2
    Number of objects (no graphics): 2
    Number of entries with no graphics: 0
    Number of entities with bounding box graphics: 0
    Number of entities with real graphics metafile: 0

    Missing Application: AeccPlanProd80
    Product Desc: AutoCAD Civil 3D
    Company: Autodesk, Inc.
    WEB Address:
    Total Number of Proxies: 4
    Number of objects (no graphics): 4
    Number of entries with no graphics: 0
    Number of entities with bounding box graphics: 0
    Number of entities with real graphics metafile: 0

    Proxy Graphics:
    - Do not show proxy graphics
    - Show proxy graphics
    - Show proxy bounding box

    It doesn't seem to make any difference which option I choose, so I just don't chose any and click OK, and the drawing seems fine, but having to click ok for every drawing is really getting annoying, especially when opening in batches.

    Do I really have to go locate these Civil 3D enablers? I would rather try to remove whatever is looking for them.

    I did try just opening an AutoCAD electrical template, saving it, and re-opening it. I did NOT get this message in that case.

    Thanks for any help you can offer.

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to RenataP's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-02
    Location
    Flint, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    370
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD Electrical 2011 looking for Civil 3D Object Enablers

    Quote Originally Posted by leah.aston977850 View Post
    ...Do I really have to go locate these Civil 3D enablers? I would rather try to remove whatever is looking for them.

    I did try just opening an AutoCAD electrical template, saving it, and re-opening it. I did NOT get this message in that case.

    Thanks for any help you can offer.
    My suggestion is to change the settings under Options / Open and Save / ObjectARX Applications; see attached jpeg. I have had the issue with proxy graphics and needed to change the two settings as seen in the second jpeg. For you, you might need to change the Demand load ObjectARX apps:. Do a trial and error with these three other options.
    I hope this helps. Sorry for the delay in answering.
    Attached Images Attached Images

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2014-10-02, 04:55 PM
  2. 2004: Object Enablers - aeccland for AutoCAD 2004
    By larry.lesser534497 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2014-02-04, 08:35 PM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2012-04-09, 09:47 PM
  4. Why is AutoCAD Electrical looking for Civil 3D object enablers?
    By leah.aston977850 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-05-20, 12:39 PM
  5. Object Enablers not working with AutoCAD 2009
    By marcusnewport in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-02-23, 11:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •