Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Exporting/Importing Clash Tests

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time pauljordan's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Rock -- Me -- Hard Place
    Posts
    747
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Exporting/Importing Clash Tests

    Has anyone had any luck exporting and importing clash tests in 2011. I have one I'm trying to use and so far I've gone through the process of saving it to my custom_clash_tests folder as indicated in the NW manual and that way doesn't even allow NW Manage to open up.

    I can export it fine but, when I go to import it, I get to fill out a lovely crash report that never gets answered by Autodesk.

    The size of the .xml file is 523k and I'm beginning to wonder if it's a size issue..

    Is anyone else able to do this and if so, what kind of file size is your clash test?

    If anyone would like to share one that works, I'd love to give it a shot, that way I can narrow things down a bit more.
    Give a man AutoCad, and he'll draw you a floor plan.
    Give a man Revit and he'll build you a house.
    Give Cadmama a couple of drinks and she'll have everyone singing Rockytop!

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Posts
    34
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Exporting/Importing Clash Tests

    Can you post a screenshot of your clash detective selection tab?

    I've found that I need to create search sets first, then create a clash test which clashes one search set vs. another search set. By doing this, I have been able to export an .xml file, and import it to a new file. The import will copy over the search sets as well as the clash tests.

    One of my .XML files is about 200kb, and contains 3 dozen clash tests.
    FWIW, I was also able to use the .xml file created in NWM 2011 when I upgraded to 2012.

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time pauljordan's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Rock -- Me -- Hard Place
    Posts
    747
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Exporting/Importing Clash Tests

    Quote Originally Posted by greenwaldc View Post
    Can you post a screenshot of your clash detective selection tab?

    I've found that I need to create search sets first, then create a clash test which clashes one search set vs. another search set. By doing this, I have been able to export an .xml file, and import it to a new file. The import will copy over the search sets as well as the clash tests.

    One of my .XML files is about 200kb, and contains 3 dozen clash tests.
    FWIW, I was also able to use the .xml file created in NWM 2011 when I upgraded to 2012.
    I've got both selection sets as well as disciplines (i.e. Architectural, Electrical, etc.) in my select tab.

    Currently I have 61 batch tests and 80 various rules I apply to each batch.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Give a man AutoCad, and he'll draw you a floor plan.
    Give a man Revit and he'll build you a house.
    Give Cadmama a couple of drinks and she'll have everyone singing Rockytop!

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Posts
    34
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Exporting/Importing Clash Tests

    How are you using the rules? I've used them in a very limited capacity, as I've found that search sets are more reliable. Then again, that is based on my initial testing from quite some time back.

    Back to search sets, most of mine are nested. As an example:

    Arch search set looks at all files, and finds the string _ARCH_
    Arch windows search set looks only at the Arch search set, and finds all layers which contain _GLAZ_
    Arch floors search set looks only at the Arch search set, and finds all layers which contain _FLOOR_

  5. #5
    All AUGI, all the time pauljordan's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Rock -- Me -- Hard Place
    Posts
    747
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Exporting/Importing Clash Tests

    We have all of our systems broken down into thier own drawings. Any kind of process piping for example will be it's own drawing. We set our search sets by discipline and they look at the file names (Usually an A in the name or a PL in the name would indicate Arch or Plumb).

    Then we've created sets for quite a few things as you can see by my previous post so that we can have rules to ignore those items when they clash with other items.

    I know we've spent quite a good bit of time setting up these rules and I've told my users to be on the lookout for reoccuring rules they think might need to be done away with so we can make even more rules to eliminate them from our results.
    Give a man AutoCad, and he'll draw you a floor plan.
    Give a man Revit and he'll build you a house.
    Give Cadmama a couple of drinks and she'll have everyone singing Rockytop!

Similar Threads

  1. Run clash tests only on visible areas when model is sectioned
    By Wish List System in forum NavisWorks - Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2015-12-05, 07:51 PM
  2. Exporting to/Importing from...Tekla
    By Margarita in forum Revit - Plotting/Printing/Exporting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-09-15, 06:08 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-03-11, 06:30 PM
  4. Organizing Clash Tests
    By mitch.cornelius in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-10-08, 05:31 PM
  5. Importing/Exporting Models
    By tyler.wandschneider160323 in forum Revit - Plotting/Printing/Exporting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-08-12, 08:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •