Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Ducts in Legends

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-03
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Ducts in Legends

    Hi,

    I am trying to not use details on my legends, but by dragging and dropping the family.

    However, I have found that for flex ducts and ducts that they only offer the section view when displaying on a legend. Does anyone know how to represent the plan view?

    Cheers,

    Rohan MacInnes

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    341
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Ducts in Legends

    If all else fails - Just draw it 2d

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2009-01
    Posts
    345
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Ducts in Legends

    I tried doing it the "smart way" that you described and gave up on it. To keep these elements out of the model I created new phases and demolished them all before the start of the "existing" phase. It didn't work out. I kept having to go back and fix it because somehow things kept disappearing from the legend. I don't know who did what to screw it up but it is just a lot easier and more reliable to use 2D lines for your legends.

  4. #4
    All AUGI, all the time Ning Zhou's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Posts
    632
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Ducts in Legends

    i just noticed that 2 previous phase trick doesn't work for conduit without fitting, but it works for conduit with fitting, and it also works for (flex) duct, (flex) pipe, etc., i'm using 2011.

    any idea why? and is it work for 2012?

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Location
    I come from a land downunder...
    Posts
    230
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Ducts in Legends

    For us, 2D is the obvious answer too. Import an existing legend from your 2D program, explode it, and convert all the lineweights to what ever you require. Then identify items where Revit demands that content is drawn in a certain way which varies from tradition, and adapt to suit! For example, get rid of the centrelines from your circular duct because Revit is not capable of representing these. Reduce the length of your duct transitions so you have much sharper tapers! Flexible duct is the other obvious one that comes to mind, you'll need to sketch something up which resembles the flex pattern you choose to use in your model. There'll be a few others. It's a bit tedious but it only needs to be done once.
    I'm not young enough to know everything.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-03
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Ducts in Legends

    Ended up exporting a drawing to cad, then importing it back into revit for the symbol as the legend. Thanks for all your help.

    Cheers,

    Rohan

Similar Threads

  1. show ducts under other ducts dashed
    By timsea81 in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2010-06-23, 03:29 PM
  2. Under floor ducts
    By mwiggins121466 in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2010-03-24, 04:02 PM
  3. Visibility of Ducts
    By Beginner Revit User in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-03-05, 08:50 PM
  4. Ducts not in section.
    By Jrobker in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-09-26, 07:50 PM
  5. Drawing Ducts
    By Griff in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2006-06-30, 02:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •