Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Where did my windows menus go?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-08
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Thumbs down Where did my windows menus go?

    I am running MD 2004 on Win XP. On seveal occations I have tried to "stepin" a file only to have my program crash. When I reopen the program and try to stepin again, I no longer have windows browsers to look for the file name. It is like being back in the DOS world again. I am guessing that I have some setting screwed up and I need to know what to change to get back to normal operation. This has happened several times in the past and I have had to reinstall the program to get it working correctly again. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Chesterfield, MI
    Posts
    405
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Where did my windows menus go?

    Type in FILEDIA and set it to 1

    You also might want to check the CMDDIA setting as well. It should be set to 1 as well.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-08
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Where did my windows menus go?

    Perfect. Both were set to 0. Any idea why this happens when Acad crashes with a stepin? Thanks so much for your help. You have moved way up on my top heros status.

  4. #4
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2011-12
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Where did my windows menus go?

    You made the windows menu disappear after installing a software? Well in that case you can either delete the windows and re-install it or try re-installing the manufacturing software again. If the windows menu reappears then congratulations you have found your problem!!

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Windows - Embedded Windows and Floor plan Views
    By hworrell in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2014-07-18, 04:50 PM
  2. Menus referencing wrong menus
    By jeff.alberda in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-08-11, 05:17 PM
  3. Pour afficher les raccourcis dans les menus Windows
    By jerome beauchene in forum Revit Architecture - Trucs & astuces
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2009-06-17, 12:28 PM
  4. Customized CUI menus does not change menus.
    By lhill.182346 in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-07-18, 08:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •