Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: FDO Raster Image Frame

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-10
    Posts
    49
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default FDO Raster Image Frame

    When I connect to aerial photos, they attach with a frame around them that is not controllable via IMAGEFRAME (CURRENTLY SET TO "0"), FRAMES, MAPIOPTIONS, or any other command that I can find. I have attached a pdf of the drawing in model space.

    Also, on my computer screen the R2VegSpeciesCalcs "fill" is transparent but when printed to pdf or direct from AutoCAD, it prints solid as displayed in the attachment.

    Any suggestions?
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by kscolfer; 2011-08-10 at 03:01 PM. Reason: Forgot to attache image

  2. #2
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    TN/KY Area
    Posts
    1,640
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: FDO Raster Image Frame

    That is not a frame around the images, it where the image is transformed to the coordinate system and leaving blank pixels.

    To plot transparent make sure you select it in the plot dialog and when using the DWGtoPDF.pc3 you have to set line merge in the properties of that plotter configuration.
    J. Murphy
    AKA
    Murph
    The former AutoCAD MAP3D Power User

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-10
    Posts
    49
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: FDO Raster Image Frame

    Thanks Murph I'll give that a try!

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-10
    Posts
    49
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: FDO Raster Image Frame

    Murph, thanks for those tips! That was a tremendous help!

    Is there a way to eliminate the display of those "blank pixels?" It doesn't happen when inserting a georeferenced image directly into a drawing, only when used as an FDO image. Kinda screws things up if I have two overlapping aerials, or don't want to hide the edges within a viewport.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-10
    Posts
    49
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: FDO Raster Image Frame

    I'm still looking for a solution to this problem, if anyone can help!

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2019-10
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: FDO Raster Image Frame

    Quote Originally Posted by kscolfer View Post
    Thanks Murph I'll give that a try!
    To plot transparent make sure you select it in the plot dialog and when using the DWGtoPDF.pc3 you have to set line merge in the properties of that plotter configuration.

Similar Threads

  1. 2011: OLE vs Raster Image
    By smcgonagle in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2011-05-11, 12:02 PM
  2. Raster Image Bog Down
    By joseph_turc in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-09-27, 04:16 PM
  3. No Raster Image in PDF
    By wayne.peterson in forum Raster Design - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-08-23, 11:13 AM
  4. Image Frame
    By Loc in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-06-20, 03:09 PM
  5. Help with Raster Image!!!
    By kim.74445 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2004-11-03, 12:43 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •