Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: using multiple points for surface

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default using multiple points for surface

    Hello
    I have more than 4k points from a surveying on a mountain. Now we are creating a road on this road and each time I have to survey the entire mountain again to make a new map while most of that are still intact.

    I would like to know if there is any way to use new points instead of old points on some parts of the surface? so I can use old points for intact parts of this mountain.

    thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: using multiple points for surface

    any suggestion?

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,337
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: using multiple points for surface

    You will want to implement point(s) grouping. And OR an external points database wherein the points you Want to use are stored and all others are omitted.

Similar Threads

  1. comparing LDT points to a surface
    By dstapp.144268 in forum AutoCAD Land Desktop - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-08-23, 09:27 PM
  2. removing points from a surface
    By JRBOURNE in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 2010-08-13, 09:24 PM
  3. Importing Points to a Surface
    By jdrewreed in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Surfaces
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-07-15, 04:47 PM
  4. Adding points to a surface?
    By eraska in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Surfaces
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-12-04, 03:14 PM
  5. I have points, since I make a surface with these points?
    By sergio_garces_salgado in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Surfaces
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-10-09, 05:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •