Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Minimum room size?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-04
    Posts
    24
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Minimum room size?

    Revit Arch 2011
    I am putting in rooms for the shafts so they can be labeled and coordinated throughout the project. One shaft is very small, and it appears that it may be too "small" to be a room object...is this possible?
    The attached image shows the view after I moved the wall just a little bit, and it appears that the room size just passed the threshold and became too small. One moment before, the room was properly enclosed, but no longer. The threshold size seems to be about 0.7sm or about 1 SF.
    Now, I have tried this in a new blank project, and a room can be any size, down to nearly 0.
    But why in my project does the room become "not enclosed" upon reaching a certain size?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-04
    Posts
    24
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Re: Minimum room size?

    No thoughts yet on this one? Did I not explain it clearly?

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict Dimitri Harvalias's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Vancouver, BC Canada
    Posts
    3,753
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Minimum room size?

    Mike,
    it appears to be somewhat arbitrary.
    When using room separation lines the minimum size seems to be limited to about 1sf. When using walls it appears to have some relationship to the wall thickness used.
    See the attached image.
    If walls are 150 wide then the minimum dimension of the room is 150. If some of the walls are 300 and some are 150 then it bottoms out about 85mm. If all the surrounding walls are 300 then I can get it down to virtually nothing.
    Odd. Perhaps one to ask the factory?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-04
    Posts
    24
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Minimum room size?

    Wow, I never thought about it depending on the wall size. Here I have 95mm (3.5") shaft wall so that may be exacerbating the situation then.

  5. #5
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2005-12
    Posts
    566
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Minimum room size?

    Check your sliver space setting and whether rooms are computed from center of wall, et.c

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-04
    Posts
    24
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Minimum room size?

    I adjusted the sliver settings but could not see a difference in how the room was affected. I am not sure how to check where Revit is calculating the room boundary. I assumed it was always at wall faces.

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict Dimitri Harvalias's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Vancouver, BC Canada
    Posts
    3,753
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Minimum room size?

    You can set where Revit calculates from the room and area settings (the small arrow on the bottom of the room and area tab on the ribbon)
    I didn't notice a difference adjusting those settings either. I believe the sliver space only comes into play when exporting to GBXML to tell Revit which enclosed areas should be ignored when calculating spaces.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-05
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Minimum room size?

    Hello,
    I also changed the room Computation Height in type properties of the level , no luck.
    Also replaced all walls with room separation line and unchecked walls to be not "room bounding", no luck again.

    Cheers

  9. #9
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Posts
    95
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Minimum room size?


  10. #10
    Member Basam Yousif's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-04
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    15
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Minimum room size?

    We came across this issue last year. Upgrading an old project from Revit 2008 to 2011, caused room schedules to become much shorter. When investigating, we realized that all "small" rooms we had for fire closets and the like are no longer listed. Testing proved that rooms of area below 0.4 sq.m. do not function properly. We shared this with Autodesk and they confirmed that a bug existed and promised it to be addressed.
    Model it like you mean it !

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. SIZE ROOM TAG BOX
    By yoi65 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-02-01, 04:27 PM
  2. Room minimum height?
    By Grumple in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-09-14, 03:52 PM
  3. Room Size
    By Jayanta Nath in forum Revit - API
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-05-18, 06:43 AM
  4. Door Schedule - To/From Room Minimum Room Size
    By Michael Coviello in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-04-23, 02:18 PM
  5. no minimum line size
    By janunson in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-10-28, 10:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •