Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Changing Shortcut Menus

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-09
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Changing Shortcut Menus

    My right click shortcut menu has changed and I don't know why. It used to show block editor, quick properties and properties commands which was the standard menu when I upgraded.

    Now it is differant, I've gone to the customisation interface which lists all the shortcut menus but I can't find any options for changing it.

    I've tried dragging it with no joy.

    Not sure what the default name was either.

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2009-01
    Location
    B5
    Posts
    544
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Changing Shortcut Menus

    Have you run a Registry Cleaner recently by chance?
    Try doing a system Restore to several days, a week ago to see if it comes back.

    Did anything with the CUI recently?

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2009-01
    Location
    B5
    Posts
    544
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Changing Shortcut Menus

    The Shortcut Menus under the Workspaces list should be where to look.
    You want the Edit Menu. This one has the items you are referring to if an object is highlighted.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-09
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Changing Shortcut Menus

    Thanks for the quick response.

    I've sussed it, its under options in the selection tab under selection modes.

    Noun/verb selection was unticked, ticked it and its now OK. Strange because I did'nt change this initially.

    Happy days

  5. #5
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2009-01
    Location
    B5
    Posts
    544
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Changing Shortcut Menus

    Just one of the Gremlins that rear their head from time to time.
    But that makes me think that this has happened twice now in other things I've read. Need to make a mental note.

    If someone knows what is the relationship between noun/verb selection and these menus?
    Is it just that the OP was not getting the selection set at all?

Similar Threads

  1. Shortcut Menus Don't Work
    By AndrewHall in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-03-09, 11:27 PM
  2. CUI shortcut menus for AEC objects
    By gdaniels in forum ACA General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2008-04-24, 12:42 PM
  3. Shortcut Menus Priority in CUI
    By dhallett in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-10-02, 09:30 PM
  4. shortcut menus - autocad
    By reinaldo.sampaio in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-07-30, 06:54 AM
  5. Shortcut Menus in partial cui's
    By Steve_Bennett in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-10-08, 06:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •