See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Edit Linetype

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to nextvkin's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Posts
    376
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Edit Linetype

    Hi,
    I made a linetype in a previous project, and I want to edit it, but I can't find the linetype in my acadiso.lin file. Any ideas please , Thanks.

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Location
    (getpoint "Anywhere on the Enter Key =>")
    Posts
    1,160
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Edit Linetype

    You have to load the linetype file (acadiso.lin) and ensure your custom linetype is in the file before changing the line type.

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to nextvkin's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Posts
    376
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Edit Linetype

    That's how I did it, but when I open the file acadiso.lin in my support folder (& yes it's in my search path) the line that I made is not to be found, but it's in the drawing. So where can I find it to edit it?

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Location
    (getpoint "Anywhere on the Enter Key =>")
    Posts
    1,160
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Edit Linetype

    Quote Originally Posted by nextvkin View Post
    That's how I did it, but when I open the file acadiso.lin in my support folder (& yes it's in my search path) the line that I made is not to be found, but it's in the drawing. So where can I find it to edit it?
    In that case it would be either:
    1) You have saved your custom linetype with another lin file, or
    2) You have 2 lin files with the same name of acadiso.lin in different folders.

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    3,197
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Edit Linetype

    maybe it saved it in acad.lin?
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    Autodesk Expert Elite
    AEC Collection Civil 3D 2020
    Windows 10

  6. #6
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,376
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Edit Linetype

    If you make the linetype current you can output the defition to the command line using the lisp here. Copy it to your lin file and edit it there.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2020 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

  7. #7
    I could stop if I wanted to nextvkin's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Posts
    376
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Edit Linetype

    I did look at acad.lin, Chris, but it wasn't there either.
    Thanks, Tom, I'll give that a shot.
    I just did - it's great!
    But I'm still curious, why was the line in the drawing but was nowhere to be foud in any acadiso/acad.lin file? I did a search of all the folders in my file path. Not to worry, problem solved. Thanks again, Tom.
    Last edited by nextvkin; 2011-09-21 at 03:57 AM.

  8. #8
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,842
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Edit Linetype

    Quote Originally Posted by nextvkin View Post
    ....But I'm still curious, why was the line in the drawing but was nowhere to be foud in any acadiso/acad.lin file? I did a search of all the folders in my file path. Not to worry, problem solved. Thanks again, Tom.
    That's because once the linetype is defined in a drawing file, the definition is stored in the drawing's tables. The .lin file is ony needed the first time the linetype is loaded.

    That's why you can use ADC to drag linetypes from drawings on the server into the active drawing.
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  9. #9
    I could stop if I wanted to nextvkin's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Posts
    376
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Edit Linetype

    Hi Cadtag, thanks for the explanation, but excuse my ignorance, what's ADC?

  10. #10
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    3,197
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Edit Linetype

    AutoCAD Design Center, type it in on the command line within AutoCAD. It opens a palette.
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    Autodesk Expert Elite
    AEC Collection Civil 3D 2020
    Windows 10

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2013-06-25, 12:40 AM
  2. I'm trying to create a linetype that has 8" in the linetype
    By mikeprentiss in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2006-08-17, 12:11 PM
  3. Extract Linetype information from a custom Linetype
    By H.Hunter in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-08-15, 05:27 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-07-22, 05:16 PM
  5. Linetype edit without the original .lin file
    By pmatzler86039 in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-05-17, 09:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •