See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Start up error

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to jgratton's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-07
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    397
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Start up error

    We are running 2002. I'm not familiar with the start up sequencing to find where this error is coming from. I was thinking of deleting acad.mns and mnc and letting the menu recompile. I did not change anything to my knowledge and am unsure how long this error has been here or whether I inherited it with the workstation image.


    Regenerating model.

    AutoCAD menu utilities loaded.; error: LOAD failed: "Menu"

    Command: properties

    Thanks in advance for any help. We are SO busy I may forget to thank folks later!

  2. #2
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Start up error

    Hi

    Reset your AutoCAD 2002 profile back to "Default".

    Restart AutoCAD, do you still see the error message?

    If no, start reloading one at a time any Custom / Third Party files you might use, each time Restarting AutoCAD to see if the error message reappears.

    If yes, check for any Standard AutoCAD Support files that have been altered since installation.

    Have a good one, Mike

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to jgratton's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-07
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    397
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Unhappy Re: Start up error

    I didn't get very far...Not sure what you mean by setting to "default"

    I assume you mean through tools - options - profiles tab

    I already know my original unnamed profile is not externally saved. I don't know what you mean by "default" otherwise. Is there some other method I am unaware of?

    There's a bit of history here:

    Our third party software uses the unnamed profile as a base to copy then creates more of their own profiles during their installation procedure. One of the changes it makes is in the systems tab - sets it to "do not show a startup dialog"

    I was experimenting with changing it to traditional start-up dialog thereby allowing the user to begin with a pre-specified template. Our 3rd party software had its own interface. I was trying to customize their shortcut (it launches their own executable) to load profiles and templates. BIG MISTAKE. I corrupted my unnamed profile, which was not backed up.

    In order to get up and running in a hurry, I exported a colleague's arg and renamed it to my unnamed profile, then forgot about this quick fix until now!!!!

    After reading your suggestion, I just tried text replacing his name for mine but that didn't work either.

    IT controls ACAD installs and I dread going to them unless ABSOLUTELY necessary. I'm sure you can sympathize.

    Any more ideas?

  4. #4
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Start up error

    Quote Originally Posted by janetgratton
    I didn't get very far...Not sure what you mean by setting to "default"

    I assume you mean through tools - options - profiles tab
    Hi

    By settings back to the "Default" profile I mean -

    Options Dialog Box -> Profiles tab -> Might be best to Export your current profile to an ARG file -> Then use the Reset button, this will return AutoCAD to the "Default" profile (out of the box so to speak).

    Close and Restart AutoCAD (might want to check for such things as command line switches first, don't want another AutoCAD profile to be loaded at this stage).

    Does the error message appear?

    Refer to my original post within this thread for the No/Yes options....

    Have a good one, Mike

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,453
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Start up error

    Janet let me know what 2002 product the problem
    exists with and I will send you a default profile for that
    product if possible.

    You could edit that colleagues ARG file only its a bit of a pain to edit
    all of those XP paths that autodesk adopted.

    Or send me your bad one and the good one and I will splice a good one
    for you.

  6. #6
    100 Club Lemons's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-06
    Location
    Beautiful Charleston, SC
    Posts
    182
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Start up error

    Janet,

    Did you get your startup problem solved? I've got a different idea. I think you're trying to load a menu named "menu" through your s::startup function in the acad.lsp file, only a menu named "menu" doesn't exist.

    Please send the code from your acad.lsp file (or if you don't have an acad.lsp file it's called acad2002.lsp or acaddoc.lsp or something similar). Mike and/or Michael can correct me on the name of the file, I'm not 100% sure.

    I really think this is a menu loading problem, not a profile problem.
    It's a lovely day in Charleston

  7. #7
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Start up error

    Quote Originally Posted by cdailey
    I really think this is a menu loading problem, not a profile problem.
    Hi

    I agree, but the Profile contains references to Menus that get loaded at start-up (amongst other stuff). By starting with a "Default" Profile (assuming the error message doesn't appear with the "Default" Profile), then loading back-in Custom Files etc, one at a time you should be able to pinpoint the Custom File that's inducing the error.

    Have a good one, Mike

  8. #8
    I could stop if I wanted to jgratton's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-07
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    397
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Talking Re: Start up error

    It was just as you said, Mike. I never noticed the RESET button before! The menu loaded successfully right away without restarting. Man, do I feel silky now.

    You guys ROCK!

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Fatal Error on Start
    By bpoppe in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2014-07-17, 07:59 PM
  2. Fatal Error at Start Up of 2007LT
    By jstorrie in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-03-10, 05:22 PM
  3. Fatal error on start up
    By markwise in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-07-03, 05:52 AM
  4. Fatal error at Start up
    By skeets0001 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-08-31, 07:03 PM
  5. Fatal Error on start up of MDT6
    By rick.vander-jagt in forum MDT - General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2004-06-28, 02:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •