Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Revit Structure and Navisworks

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-05
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Angry Revit Structure and Navisworks

    Does anyone know how to get the same Revit element ID to appear in Navisworks? I want to be able to run my clash detection and then go back to Revit and use select element by ID to highlight the structural member that has the conflict. Currently when I enter the number from Navisworks, it finds the member's structural properties but it is all greyed and nothing appears on screen.

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time pauljordan's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Rock -- Me -- Hard Place
    Posts
    747
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Structure and Navisworks

    If you're using 2012 NavisWorks Manage, look into the Switchback command. It supports Revit in that version.

    If you're on a previous version, you'll have a little more work to do..
    Give a man AutoCad, and he'll draw you a floor plan.
    Give a man Revit and he'll build you a house.
    Give Cadmama a couple of drinks and she'll have everyone singing Rockytop!

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-05
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Revit Structure and Navisworks

    Thanks I'll take a look into that.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2014-05-23, 08:02 AM
  2. Export from Revit Structure 2010 to Navisworks
    By jay.drucker in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-09-17, 04:57 PM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2007-11-20, 08:31 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-10-23, 09:06 PM
  5. Navisworks/ Revit Structure 2008
    By djn in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-08-10, 06:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •