I am working on a dwg that has 2 coordinate systems
the WCS and a UCS (named "MTK")
Both systems exist and are valid, but the stake out during construction works utilizes the "MTK"CS
When I create a point, even if I am in the "MTK"CS, the point list will show the WCS points coordinates
which are of no use to me since the topographic network is based on the MTK CS.
Is there a way to show and export (this is the most important) the points' "MTK"CS coordinates? (or coordinates in both CSs and choose...???)
this is an excerpt from the "Specifying Units and Zone Settings" of "Getting started"
<<The AutoCAD Civil 3D coordinate system is always relative to the AutoCAD World Coordinate System (WCS). Northing is equivalent to AutoCAD Y and Easting is equivalent to AutoCAD X.
AutoCAD Civil 3D object data is always presented in AutoCAD World Coordinate System coordinates. For example, the alignment data in the Alignment Entities vista in the Panorama window is listed in world coordinates. In addition, the AutoCAD Civil 3D transparent commands are based on the AutoCAD World Coordinate System. However, when you create an object and have an AutoCAD User Coordinate System (UCS) defined, the UCS is honored when you specify locations, which means that an insertion point or a coordinate is interpreted relative to the UCS.>>
What is meant by "the UCS is honored when you specify locations, which means that an insertion point or a coordinate is interpreted relative to the UCS." ?
Can anyone think of a workaround? using it as an xref to a new dwg perhaps?