Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How do I turn 'Cycle' back on?

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2008-09
    Posts
    80
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default How do I turn 'Cycle' back on?

    When picking an object that is hidden benath another object I've been using 'Cycle' ie, hovering over the object with the crooshairs, holding down 'CTRL' and left clicking which cycled through all the objects in the vicinity of the crosshairs. But somehow I've managed to turned that of! Can anone help. Tried searching for the answer without any luck. Thank you

    Roger

  2. #2
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,624
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How do I turn 'Cycle' back on?

    You're using the wrong keys. From Help:
    If selection preview is turned on, you can cycle through the objects by rolling over the object on top to highlight it, and pressing and holding Shift and then pressing Spacebar continuously. When the required object is highlighted, left-click to select it.

    If selection preview is turned off, hold down Shift + Spacebar and click to cycle through these objects, one after the other, until the one you want is selected. Press Esc to turn off cycling.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2008-09
    Posts
    80
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How do I turn 'Cycle' back on?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Jobe View Post
    You're using the wrong keys. From Help:
    Thanks. Part of my problem was there wasnt anything under the object on top. I had inadvertantly deleted it!

    Thanks again.

  4. #4
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    5,624
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How do I turn 'Cycle' back on?

    Yeah, that could be a problem. If I want to check that, I'll do a crossing selection and quick info will tell you how many objects are selected.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  5. #5
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2008-09
    Posts
    80
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How do I turn 'Cycle' back on?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Jobe View Post
    Yeah, that could be a problem. If I want to check that, I'll do a crossing selection and quick info will tell you how many objects are selected.
    That's useful to know. Cheers

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-05-15, 10:48 PM
  2. Turn FILEDIA back on...
    By CornDawgPower in forum Dot Net API
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2012-12-17, 08:13 PM
  3. How do I turn back on the Project Browser? (was.....something dumb)
    By ntnik in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-10-03, 06:29 AM
  4. How do I turn levels back on in sections?
    By jeff.95551 in forum Revit - Platform
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-11-14, 11:12 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-09-22, 08:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •