Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: autodesk impression doesn't import blocks

  1. #1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default autodesk impression doesn't import blocks

    Hello,

    I'm using autoCAD 2009 and Autodesk Impression 3

    There is one constant problem I have. When I try to import a .dwg file into Impression, it sometimes simply don't import all the layers, usually it do not import some of the blocks but do import others, I really don't understand where could be a problem. And when I try to get those blocks by "update CAD geometry" a message pops out saying
    "Some of the associated DWG layers for the Impression layers you have selected are now set to be off, frozen, or turned off for plotting. Do you still want to refresh cad geometry from these layers?"
    But when I open the file in CAD, these layers are all on, non-frozen and not turned off for plotting either. I hope you can help me with that.

  2. #2
    100 Club Brian Benton's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-06
    Location
    at home
    Posts
    183
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: autodesk impression doesn't import blocks

    If you are using Windows 7 make sure you have the hotfix for Impression installed. just a guess. Make sure none of your layer are locked or set to not print. It sounds like you have tried this already though.
    "Do or do not. There is no try."
    --Master Yoda--

    http://CADaBlog.com/
    www.twitter.com/bcbenton
    www.facebook.com/CADaBlog

  3. #3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: autodesk impression doesn't import blocks

    Thanks, I've already found out what the problem was. The only bug was in layer's colour. You have to have only basic CAD colours on layers (f.e. magenta, cyan, atc) otherwise it won't work. I hope this will help others struggling with the same issue.

Similar Threads

  1. GD315-2P: Using Autodesk Impression to ... Make an Impression!
    By Autodesk University in forum General Design
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-05-06, 01:36 AM
  2. GD32-1L: Making a Good Impression with Autodesk® Impression
    By Autodesk University in forum General Design
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-04-17, 04:59 AM
  3. Impression Tree Blocks - For You
    By richard.binning in forum Impression - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-01-31, 11:21 PM
  4. Impression not recognizing CAD layers in blocks?
    By jon.200969 in forum Impression - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-08-11, 05:55 PM
  5. Linework Doesn't Look Right in dwg import (was Superchunk)
    By guy.messick825831 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2007-03-08, 03:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •