Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: 3D Dynamic Blocks

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-02
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default 3D Dynamic Blocks

    Has anybody come across a Dynamic 3d "W" and or "I" beam?
    I've tried to create one but I just can't figure out how to stretch a 3D object.
    Thanks for any help.

  2. #2
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2008-12
    Posts
    175
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 3D Dynamic Blocks

    I think the standard answer is dynamic blocks are only 2D

    john

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-02
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 3D Dynamic Blocks

    I do have a 3D Bar Joist that is Dynamic. I think I actually found it on this site.

  4. #4
    All AUGI, all the time clshade's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-01
    Location
    B5
    Posts
    544
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 3D Dynamic Blocks

    There are 3D DynBlks.
    Google search may be easiest to find.
    Charles Shade AutoCAD LT 2014, Dynamic Blocks
    www.cshadedesign.com

  5. #5
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 3D Dynamic Blocks

    Quote Originally Posted by kipchura391017 View Post
    Has anybody come across a Dynamic 3d "W" and or "I" beam?
    I've tried to create one but I just can't figure out how to stretch a 3D object.
    Thanks for any help.
    3D dynamic blocks arent to difficult to make just twist yous UCS in the direction you need and ad the actions

  6. #6
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,405
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 3D Dynamic Blocks

    Quote Originally Posted by jh.graveman711485 View Post
    3D dynamic blocks arent to difficult to make just twist yous UCS in the direction you need and ad the actions
    Which command are you using to twist your UCS when converting a block to a dynamic block? The UCS and VIEW commands are not allowed in the block editor.

    Do you have a sample 3D dynamic block you are willing to share?
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2013-07
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 3D Dynamic Blocks

    See attached.

    You cannot stretch 3d solids in dynamic blocks. You are able to manipulate surfaced though. Obviously the more complex the block is, the more difficult it will be.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #8
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    Richmond, CA Lifer
    Posts
    71
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Exclamation Re: 3D Dynamic Blocks

    Re.: 3D Dynamic Blocks

    You can stretch a 3D shape representing a Steel Beam. You create the 3D Block of the 3D steel shape (not a solid). Bring it in to the Block Editor and apply the Stretch Parametric Tool and Stretch Action Tool.

    You can manipulate on the X or Y Axis, not the Z Axis. You could have one set of Blocks for I-Beams and one set of Blocks for W-Beams selectable with the VISIBILITY Switch.

    "ACAD DYNAMIC BLOCKS.pdf" is a guide you can GOOGLE, save and read up.

    Al

Similar Threads

  1. Dynamic Blocks - Creating dynamic bolt blocks
    By jake1889 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2014-08-08, 12:56 PM
  2. GD12-3: Go Dynamic: How to Create Dynamic Blocks in AutoCAD 2006
    By Autodesk University in forum General Design
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-04-17, 04:17 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-11-23, 03:50 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-01-05, 01:38 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •