Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Buffer over-run/must close session error wiped out all of my dialog boxes!! Help!

  1. #1
    100 Club whf's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Durango, Colorado
    Posts
    107
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Unhappy Buffer over-run/must close session error wiped out all of my dialog boxes!! Help!

    While working with a large file I experienced a "buffer over-run detected which has corrupted the program's internal state - Acad must shut down".. upon restarting, none of my dialog boxes are present. For instance, when doing save-as, all info must be entered manually in command line rather than having the browser window. Also, my templates dialog box is not present, and templates cannot even be loaded via the command line although the template directory is properly mapped. Completely re-loading acad fixes this problem, but it has occured several times now and I'm getting tired of re-installing! Someone please help!!

    P.S. after running acadinfo.lsp, I did find under TYPELIB TEST:

    "Cannot open registry key 0 for AcAx16enu.tlb check"
    Last edited by whf; 2005-01-24 at 11:03 PM.

  2. #2
    100 Club JeremiahM's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    186
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Buffer over-run/must close session error wiped out all of my dialog boxes!! Help!

    3 settings:

    FILEDIA = 1 -Controls the visibility of File I/O based dialog boxes.
    CMDDIA = 1 -Controls the visibility of Command based dialog boxes.
    ATTDIA = 1 -Controls the visivility of Attribute based dialog boxes.

    Have a good one,

    Jeremiah
    Jeremiah McKnelly, GISP
    www.spatialbiz.com

    Weapons of choice: Map 3D, AUD, AIMS and SQL!

  3. #3
    100 Club Matt Mercer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    Liberty Lake, WA
    Posts
    147
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Buffer over-run/must close session error wiped out all of my dialog boxes!! Help!

    I had the same problem - I checked the three that was stated up top. I also have duel monitors. I flipped the the monitors. as in primary and secondary and my property box showed up.

Similar Threads

  1. Close drawing in LISP with dialog box
    By Phil Gravel in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-12-17, 03:58 PM
  2. Dialog boxes
    By BCrouse in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-01-10, 12:59 PM
  3. Close all dialog boxes with ONE clic
    By gravelin in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-01-26, 05:50 PM
  4. A way to Supress Error Dialog Boxes
    By Scott D Davis in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2003-06-13, 03:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •