Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: How to fix a corrupt shapefile when using AutoCAD Map?

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2003-11
    Posts
    442
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default How to fix a corrupt shapefile when using AutoCAD Map?

    I was trying to edit polylines (waterlines) using AutoCAD Map 3D and after editing a few polylines some of the features I have edited are corrupt and do not show up when I add the shapefile to ArcMap.

    I am trying to edit waterline locations because we now have valve locations and the waterlines need to pass through the valves. When i had to edit a feature, I checked it out, added a vertex or split the polyline then checked it back in. What did I do wrong?

    What is the proper workflow so I don't hose my shapefile?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    TN/KY Area
    Posts
    1,640
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How to fix a corrupt shapefile when using AutoCAD Map?

    Look for an .idx file in the folder with the shape file(s) delete it.
    J. Murphy
    AKA
    Murph
    The former AutoCAD MAP3D Power User

Similar Threads

  1. Does AutoCAD LT corrupt Fields
    By dfarris75 in forum AutoCAD Fields
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2007-05-24, 01:36 PM
  2. AutoCAD 2006 custom CUI's corrupt after loading AutoCAD 2008
    By jonathanschade in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-05-24, 01:30 PM
  3. How do you enable automatic shapefile labling in AutoCAD?
    By sbruzda in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2006-03-07, 07:03 PM
  4. Corrupt AutoCAD dwgs
    By greg.hall81657 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2005-02-28, 01:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •