Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: LAYMCUR does not work

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-01
    Posts
    119
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default LAYMCUR does not work

    Example:

    Command: _Laymcur
    Select object whose layer will become current:
    S-ANNO-DIMS is now the current layer.

    Although Autocad indicates that it has worked, in fact the current layer has NOT changed.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,988
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: LAYMCUR does not work

    Ok, what makes you believe that the current layer did not change? I've noticed that the UI elements may not always catch up when you use a different method to change a current property.

    If you draw a line immediately after using that command, what layer is the line drawn on?

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-01
    Posts
    119
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: LAYMCUR does not work

    Thanks for the suggestion, I did try everything I could think of before posting...
    text, dims, lines, circles, swearing, etc.,
    there's other ways to change the layer, it just bugs me that it won't work.

  4. #4
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,381
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: LAYMCUR does not work

    Quote Originally Posted by jocques View Post
    Thanks for the suggestion, I did try everything I could think of before posting...
    text, dims, lines, circles, swearing, etc.,
    there's other ways to change the layer, it just bugs me that it won't work.
    Hmm, swearing normally works... next I try threatening to throw it out of the window.

    In all seriousness, what release are you using and what operating system any software add-ons or lisp routines loaded?
    Just hoping to narrow down anyone who could duplicate the experience.

    I haven't seen that in any of the releases I can recall, and I use that tool frequently, sorry I don't have any insight...
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use BricsCAD, Revit, & Tririga, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  5. #5
    All AUGI, all the time arshiel88's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Location
    Off the Grid
    Posts
    560
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: LAYMCUR does not work

    Is LAYMCUR part of the Express Tools? If it is, there's a possibility that the lisp code is broken/corrupted or Express Tools were not properly installed.

    Try AI_MOLC command instead. This is the one that I'm using.

  6. #6
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Iron Station, NC
    Posts
    3,197
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: LAYMCUR does not work

    you could try this:

    Code:
    (defun c:lc    (/ ss sslayer)
          (setq ss (ssget ":S"))
          (if (/= ss nil)
        (progn
          (setq    sslayer    (cdr (assoc 8 (entget (ssname ss 0))))
          ) ;_ end of setq
          (command "layer" "set" sslayer "")
        ) ;_ end of progn
          ) ;_ end of if
        ) ;_ end of defun

  7. #7
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,381
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: LAYMCUR does not work

    Quote Originally Posted by arshiel88 View Post
    Is LAYMCUR part of the Express Tools? If it is, there's a possibility that the lisp code is broken/corrupted or Express Tools were not properly installed.

    Try AI_MOLC command instead. This is the one that I'm using.
    No, laymcur isn't an express tool... it's been part of core autocad for a few releases... I can confirm back to 2010, but, maybe as far back as 2007.

    as your method operates the same way, I'd be interested to see if the OP gets the same result with it...
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use BricsCAD, Revit, & Tririga, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  8. #8
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-01
    Posts
    119
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: LAYMCUR does not work

    Hi, using AutoCAD Civil 3D 2010, with Win XP SP3,
    AI_MOLC has the same effect
    we do have over a dozen .lsp routines loaded
    I believe there is a service update 3.1 available from AutoDesk
    but were installing 2012 in the next month or so...

    I will use that lisp routine from ccowgill

    Thanks for all the responses

  9. #9
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    TN/KY Area
    Posts
    1,640
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: LAYMCUR does not work

    Quote Originally Posted by jocques View Post
    Hi, using AutoCAD Civil 3D 2010, with Win XP SP3,
    Next time you may want to state that upfront, a few of the core AutoCAD commands get disabled or overridden in the verticals.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-01
    Location
    Salem, Oregon, United States
    Posts
    21
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: LAYMCUR does not work

    I tried the commands in XP SP2 using 2010 civil 3d without an issue. I tried to break the command by messing with a few associated system variables, but to no avail.

    Is this only happening within one file, or is it happening to all your files?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Radiate...does it work, or did it work in Revit 9.0?
    By luigi in forum Revit - Rendering
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-10-11, 06:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •