Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Default annotative scales

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-01
    Posts
    23
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Default annotative scales

    Hey, (ACA-2012)

    I'm trying to find a way to add to the 'default' annotative scale list.
    I've successfully added scales into the office template. However, I'm looking to add a few that will 'always' be there.

    So, if any of my coworkers were to work on old drawing, they wouldn’t need to create new annotative scales every time they would need them.

    Hope that was clear
    Cheers

    Pierre P.

  2. #2
    Member kwoodward's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    24
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Wink Re: Default annotative scales

    Place them in your template drawing. Encourage your techs to open and insert old drawings into the new template - rather than straight open the old drawing.
    -Kevin Woodward

Similar Threads

  1. 2012: Annotative Leader at Different Scales
    By Kennaway Elf in forum AutoCAD Annotation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-07-21, 09:41 AM
  2. Changing Annotative Scales
    By jsnow in forum AutoCAD Annotation
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2012-01-17, 02:40 PM
  3. Making default list of annotative scales in a block.
    By M. Kubitza in forum AutoCAD Annotation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-11-02, 08:52 PM
  4. multiple default scales on creation of annotative objects
    By kathy71046 in forum AutoCAD Annotation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-06-08, 08:40 AM
  5. Can't Change Annotative Scales
    By mockdeep in forum AutoCAD Annotation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-02-14, 12:48 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •