Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: change family host R2012!

  1. #1
    AUGI Addict MikeJarosz's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    New York NY
    Posts
    1,497
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default change family host R2012!

    I created a Kohler faucet family for their Torq series. Their customer service told me that this is one line they haven't made an RFA for. I used a R2012 plumbing template carelessly. After spending a whole Saturday on it, I discovered the template I used was wall-based. UGHH.

    Remembering everything I've read on this site and elsewhere about choosing the wrong template, I was afraid I had wasted a whole Saturday. Not wanting to give up without a fight, I loaded the wall based RFA and opened a new generic face based RFA in the same session. I copied the whole wall based data to the clipboard and was able to paste it into the generic face RFA. It worked.

    I have come to the conclusion that wall-based families are too restrictive. Unless you have a really good reason to absolutely restrict to walls, generic face is better. This wall mounted faucet actually can go on millwork backsplash, marble facing, walls etc. Much less restrictive!!!
    "everything you know is wrong...." -FST

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to Revitaoist's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    380
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: change family host R2012!

    How about this trick: create the family in a non hosted to anything template, then nest it in a hosted family template.
    Revit MEP Certified Professional

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict jsteinhauer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    1,317
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Lightbulb Re: change family host R2012!

    Thanks Mike,

    We have moved away from any family based to walls, floors, roofs or ceilings. Well we still have some of this content in our standard library, we build all new content as level based or Face based. I will have to try this copy/paste to a face based family. Do you do the copy in elevation & the paste in plan? Please provide a little additional detail.

    Thanks again,
    Jeff S.
    'When I am working on a problem, I never think about beauty but when I have finished, if the solution is not beautiful, I know it is wrong.' - R. Buckminster Fuller

Similar Threads

  1. Change host of a family
    By revit.wishlist1942 in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-11-19, 08:00 PM
  2. Host family change to non-host family
    By cadman6735 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-02-24, 04:50 PM
  3. How to change family host
    By Damo in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2004-09-07, 11:20 PM
  4. How to change family host
    By Damo in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-06-25, 09:46 AM
  5. Change family type, or insert without host.
    By overcaffeined1745 in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2003-11-10, 02:04 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •