Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Incorporating Red-lines into Revit model to make an As-built model

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-06
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Incorporating Red-lines into Revit model to make an As-built model

    Does anyone have a good way of incorporating red-lines into a revit model to create an as-built model. I am looking for a way to keep the "Issued for Construction" model, while having the as-built condition as well. The customer wants one file showing what we built from (IFC) and what was actually built. I was thinking of doing the as built as another phase, but since that's not what it was meant for I'm sure there are many downsides to that. Does anyone have a similar experience? Any best practices?

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,294
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Incorporating Red-lines into Revit model to make an As-built model

    Maybe there is a better solution, but what about doing a "save as" to an As-built model and make the changes there?
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________ ________________
    Windows 10
    AutoCAD 2018 - REVIT 2019 - Inventor Professional 2017 (when I can)

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-06
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Incorporating Red-lines into Revit model to make an As-built model

    That's what I would like to do, but apparently they want a single file. Also, it's possible that not all the design is complete, as we are doing a fast-track project. But we may just need to do it anyway and put off finishing the as-built until all design is done.

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,294
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Incorporating Red-lines into Revit model to make an As-built model

    Quote Originally Posted by blisbmb View Post
    That's what I would like to do, but apparently they want a single file. Also, it's possible that not all the design is complete, as we are doing a fast-track project. But we may just need to do it anyway and put off finishing the as-built until all design is done.
    Then my opinion would be to use a phase for this because of what they're asking you to do.

    I don't know enough about phases, but I think that should work.
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________ ________________
    Windows 10
    AutoCAD 2018 - REVIT 2019 - Inventor Professional 2017 (when I can)

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Hershey, PA
    Posts
    352
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Incorporating Red-lines into Revit model to make an As-built model

    What about plotting to DWF and use Design Review to mark it up, then link the mark-up back into Revit?
    Timothy S. Kramer
    Sr Mechanical Designer

    "Just because you can doesn't mean you should!!!"
    "You don't know what you don't know!"

    What am I doing HERE??? I should be riding my Road King!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-05-13, 03:10 PM
  2. 2013: Starting to Model Construction As-Built Model / Multi-Discipline Coordination Questions
    By andersonst89352390 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2013-01-16, 03:53 PM
  3. As Built for FM - How to model?
    By barrie.sharp in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2011-01-21, 01:55 AM
  4. So who owns the Revit model once the project is built?
    By happystan5678 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 2008-10-06, 08:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •