Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: How do you set-up your remote offices for AutoCAD (and/or Revit)

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2000-10
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    38
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default How do you set-up your remote offices for AutoCAD (and/or Revit)

    Our inter-office connections are MPLS data circuits with T1 data connectivity (some bonded). We have Riverbed devices between the offices. Our cad workstations are Windows7, either 8 or 16 gig of ram, running at Adsk recommended specs. I've read various post that suggest things to check when you have network issues, and I've worked my way through many of them.

    I'd like to hear from those of you with a successfully implemented wide area network for remote offices (success defined as no problems with the speed at which cad software operates, generates plots, no lag time with commands from tool paletttes, etc.). I'm not doing this as a poll because I'd like a bit of information about why you did what you did.

    Do you have remote/redundant/mirrored servers at each site?
    Do you use custom profiles at each site?
    Do you store you libraries and lisp routines on remote servers or on the workstations?
    Do you use Autodesk Vault so people can work on the file locally?
    If you use remote servers, were you able to set up a single set of tool palettes that you could deploy to any office, or did you have to set up palettes for each office? If you were able to use a single set of tool palettes, how did you do it (yeah sort of a separate topic)?

    Our inter-office connections are MPLS data circuits with T1 data connectivity (some bonded). We have Riverbed devices between the offices.

    Thanks
    Mitch Mermel
    CADD Manager
    Matern Professional Engineering
    Maitland Fl, 32751
    mmermel@matern.net

  2. #2
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,757
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: How do you set-up your remote offices for AutoCAD (and/or Revit)

    See interspersed answers below.

    Quote Originally Posted by Mitch Mermel View Post
    Do you have remote/redundant/mirrored servers at each site? Yes
    Do you use custom profiles at each site? Not sure what you mean exactly, but the machines in each local office point to support files in that office.
    Do you store you libraries and lisp routines on remote servers or on the workstations? On the local office's server
    Do you use Autodesk Vault so people can work on the file locally? No.
    If you use remote servers, were you able to set up a single set of tool palettes that you could deploy to any office, or did you have to set up palettes for each office? Yes. If you were able to use a single set of tool palettes, how did you do it (yeah sort of a separate topic)? Short answer, they are part of our DFS file mirroring.

    Thanks
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

Similar Threads

  1. MEP model sharing between remote offices
    By mark_hartman in forum BIM Management - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2011-12-06, 08:25 PM
  2. How to deal with remote offices
    By andrew.139822 in forum Revit - Worksharing/Worksets/Revit Server
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 2009-09-21, 12:24 PM
  3. Remote Offices
    By pmccord in forum Design Review - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-11-06, 05:55 PM
  4. Revit, Riverbeds, Worksharing, Remote Offices
    By pdavis in forum Revit - Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2006-10-13, 03:21 PM
  5. Connecting remote offices
    By gtokita in forum Networks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-12-29, 08:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •