See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: define a project data area in map 3d

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-03
    Posts
    9
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default define a project data area in map 3d

    Hi all. Is it possible to reduce the amount of GIS data that im seeing from our state wide sde?As I only need to see the sde data from a project specific area, say 2km x 2km. Not the entire state. Thanks Using MAP 3d 2011

  2. #2
    Active Member Novarese's Avatar
    Join Date
    2012-05
    Posts
    93
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: define a project data area in map 3d

    Try to hide the unwanted areas by means of _WIPEOUT command...


  3. #3
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    TN/KY Area
    Posts
    1,640
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: define a project data area in map 3d

    When you add the connection to the SDE you can query on location by locate on map. After you added the SDE connection you can go back and query based on location.
    J. Murphy
    AKA
    Murph
    The former AutoCAD MAP3D Power User

  4. #4
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    TN/KY Area
    Posts
    1,640
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: define a project data area in map 3d

    Quote Originally Posted by sieradz928384 View Post
    Try to hide the unwanted areas by means of _WIPEOUT command...

    NOT the proper way and would require a wipe out with a hole in the center.
    J. Murphy
    AKA
    Murph
    The former AutoCAD MAP3D Power User

  5. #5
    Active Member Novarese's Avatar
    Join Date
    2012-05
    Posts
    93
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: define a project data area in map 3d

    Quote Originally Posted by Jmurphy View Post
    NOT the proper way and would require a wipe out with a hole in the center.
    Definetely it IS a proper way, sir.
    I meant four rectangular wipeouts around the scene, like this: before and after.

    P.S. for the Admin
    Why can't I change my nickname..?
    Ain't a number as sieradz928384, I'm a proud italian old cad-man, with a first and even a lastname!
    Thanx in advance, have all a good afternoon!


  6. #6
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,359
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: define a project data area in map 3d

    Quote Originally Posted by sieradz928384 View Post
    P.S. for the Admin
    Why can't I change my nickname..?
    Ain't a number as sieradz928384, I'm a proud italian old cad-man, with a first and even a lastname!
    Thanx in advance, have all a good afternoon!
    There is a link at the top of this page "FAQ", under that, you will find the answer...

    Cheers!
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use BricsCAD, Revit, & Tririga, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  7. #7
    Active Member Novarese's Avatar
    Join Date
    2012-05
    Posts
    93
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: define a project data area in map 3d

    Quote Originally Posted by Wanderer View Post
    you will find the answer
    Thank you Lady, everything is all right now!

    Last edited by Novarese; 2012-06-25 at 07:08 AM.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-03
    Posts
    9
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: define a project data area in map 3d

    Ok so it is one way but that would require me to have a wipe out the size of the state of South Australia with a 2 x 2 km hole around the project area. P.S. South Australia is 1200km x 1300km

  9. #9
    Active Member Novarese's Avatar
    Join Date
    2012-05
    Posts
    93
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: define a project data area in map 3d

    Martin,
    you only have to draw 4 wipeouts around the project area: it's an one-minute stuff, trust me.


  10. #10
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,902
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: define a project data area in map 3d

    Novarese - the problem with doing a wipeout is that one would still be sucking all the data in, and then hiding the overwhelming majority of it. Using a query will bring in only the data that's needed. in the situation described, using wipouts to hide the unwanted data means bringing in 360,000 times as much area as desired. that woould make a pretty big difference in performance.....
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 2015: Data Shortcut Project Referencing Wrong Project Filies
    By g.wollf697165 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2016-08-03, 07:26 PM
  2. Data Extraction - help with area
    By bmckenzie in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2008-09-16, 07:08 PM
  3. Define a print area by picking two points
    By revit.wishlist1942 in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-09-27, 08:00 AM
  4. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2007-06-01, 05:22 AM
  5. Mixing Area Data and a Title Block
    By The Sweg in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-10-13, 02:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •