See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Publish Command says unknown command in autocad 2007

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2012-07
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Publish Command says unknown command in autocad 2007

    Hi,
    I am new to this forum,

    I am using Autocad-2007 for drawings, i have 60dwgs to plot, i am trying to do publish but autocad says unknown comand y is it so

    i am remote user,

    kindly clarify

    Thanks & Regards,

    Rajappa

  2. #2
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,289
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Publish Command says unknown command in autocad 2007

    Quote Originally Posted by drajappa594109 View Post
    Hi,
    I am new to this forum,

    I am using Autocad-2007 for drawings, i have 60dwgs to plot, i am trying to do publish but autocad says unknown comand y is it so

    i am remote user,

    kindly clarify

    Thanks & Regards,

    Rajappa
    I am sure our menus will be different, as I am on release 2013. But, we know PUBLISH has been around since 2004, so it should be working.

    How are you calling the command? Through the button or dropdown menu or by typing PUBLISH at the command line?

    My first suggestion, if you are still getting 'unknown command' is to type REDEFINE, then, when prompted to enter the command name, type PUBLISH, then try to use it again.

    If that did not work, I would recommend doing a 'repair' on your autocad installation.
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use Revit, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  3. #3
    Moderator fmayfield's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    9
    Login to Give a bone
    2

    Default Re: Publish Command says unknown command in autocad 2007

    Publish relies on the arx routine acPublish.arx I'm thinking it's either missing (unlikely), or you don't have a support path to it (likely). In 2012, it is here: "C:\\Program Files\\Autodesk\\AutoCAD 2012 - English\\acpublish.arx" Make sure your support paths have the similar 2007 syntax. You may want to change your profile or workspace if your out-of-the-box AutoCAD paths are missing or messed up.

    Typing in this piece of code will tell you if AutoCAD can find the file, and where it resides. (findfile "acPublish.arx")

Similar Threads

  1. Using the Publish command to Batch Plot in AutoCAD 2007
    By thomas.huckabee in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2008-07-24, 08:20 PM
  2. AutoCAD 2007 Publish command won't batch plot
    By Gigliano70 in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 2008-05-05, 04:49 PM
  3. AutoCAD LT 2007 Appload command returns - unknown command
    By tbedrich in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-04-10, 02:09 PM
  4. Publish command crashes AutoCAD 2007
    By BushDog1 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2007-03-12, 03:27 AM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2006-09-21, 08:55 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •