Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Changing Coordinate Systems

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    23
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Changing Coordinate Systems

    Does anyone know how to change a drawing from Michigan GeoRef to State Plane coordinate system? Is there an add on or coordinate calculator somewhere?

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,765
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Changing Coordinate Systems

    I'll presume you're talking about Map3d? since vanilla ACAD has no concept of mapping coordinate systems.

    If that's the case, set up a new empty drawing on the coordinate grid you want to be on, and then query in the objects from the source drawing.
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    23
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Changing Coordinate Systems

    I am using plain ACAD, not Map3d.

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,765
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Changing Coordinate Systems

    Then, you _have_ no coordinate system to worry about. just a cartesian gridn of x, y (& z).

    Can you clarify what you mean by "Michigan GeoRef"? That does not come up in the list of defined coordinate systems (Map3d 2011) - there is a "Nad83 datum, Georef Hotine Oblique for whole state (meter)" listed -

    And, which Michigan state plane system you want to be on? There are about 25 listed for that state....
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    23
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Changing Coordinate Systems

    I downloaded a file from http://www.mcgi.state.mi.us/mgdl/?rel=ext&action=sext, and it appears it is done in the Michigan GeoRef coordinate system. I need to convert that to a different coordinate system a client uses, NAD-83 Datum, Michigan State Plane, North Zone, US Feet.

  6. #6
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,765
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Changing Coordinate Systems

    Ok, going though the readme there for MapInfo suggests that it's the Hotine Oblique (Meters) being used. Can you confirm that the distances in the file you downloaded are in meters rather than feet?

    If so, draw a box, using points in the drawing you can readily identiy, wblock that out, and post the drawing file here. I can convert that for you, and you should be able to insert it as a block at 0,0,0 & use it to scale and relocate the GeoRef file to match.
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    23
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Changing Coordinate Systems

    It was in meters when I downloaded. I scaled it to feet, at 0,0. Attached is the block.

    Thank you for all your help.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #8
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,765
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Changing Coordinate Systems

    Please create the box without scaling, doing that makes it unfeasible to query the linework into the desired coordinate system, because the scaled version is no longer on any identifiable system.
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  9. #9
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,765
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Changing Coordinate Systems

    Also, if you're using 2013, please save the box back to 2010 format -- corp has not upgraded.
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    23
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Changing Coordinate Systems

    I didn't realize that would screw it up, sorry. Also, just out of curiosity, which program do you use?

    Again, thanks for the help.
    Attached Files Attached Files

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How to set zero coordinate systems
    By dmurphy508490 in forum Revit - Plotting/Printing/Exporting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-06-01, 06:29 PM
  2. Change coordinate systems on the fly
    By jessebelcher in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - Wish List
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-02-09, 09:13 PM
  3. Multiple coordinate systems
    By benmay in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-02-01, 08:56 PM
  4. Set up two coordinate systems in same drawing
    By A Myth in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-02-17, 09:59 PM
  5. DWG and Image have different Coordinate Systems, what to do?
    By dpelletier in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-08-02, 04:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •