See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: how to tie visibility parameter to attribute?

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time Ning Zhou's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Posts
    624
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default how to tie visibility parameter to attribute?

    in the process of combining multiple blocks to a single dynamic block w/ attributes, just wonder if there's a way to tie that visibility parameter value to attribute value?

    for instance, in the drawing, i have 2 instances of that dynamic blocks, one's visibility parameter is set to "A", and another is "B", can attribute value be automatically set to "A" or "B"?

    thanks.

  2. #2
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2010-06
    Posts
    57
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: how to tie visibility parameter to attribute?

    I think this is what you are trying to achieve.
    Go into block editor choose the visability state you want to link to the attribute & create a new atrribute.
    For the default value click on the icon next to the default box this should give you a list of the fields.
    Field catagory = Blockplaceholder
    block ref prop = visability
    Choose your upper or lower case.
    Save & exit block editor & then run the command attsync & hopefully you should get what you need.
    I managed to get this to work but after a lot of help from the contributers to these forums

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time Ning Zhou's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Posts
    624
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: how to tie visibility parameter to attribute?

    thanks lesleys, that's exactly what i'm looking for, at first i thought it cannot be done except good old programming tricks like lisp, etc.

    well, stayed away from AutoCAD for very long time, a bit rusty but good to know that DB can achieve similar result like Revit's family.

  4. #4
    All AUGI, all the time Ning Zhou's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Posts
    624
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: how to tie visibility parameter to attribute?

    look like i have trouble to embed it into macro like lisp, i specified attribute value in macro but it always uses default value instead, any idea?

    edit: even if i manually insert that block, still used default attribute value instead of specified one.

    edit: uploaded DWG.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Ning Zhou; 2012-08-30 at 08:15 PM.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-09
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: how to tie visibility parameter to attribute?

    I was made short video for solve this problem , please visit here.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2016-03
    Posts
    3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: how to tie visibility parameter to attribute?

    No Link. Could you repost it please?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2013-09-26, 07:37 PM
  2. Yes/No Visibility Parameter with Secondary Parameter Help
    By bpayne in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-06-15, 05:52 PM
  3. DB attribute visibility not working.
    By M. Kubitza in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-08-20, 02:56 PM
  4. Dyamic Blocks & Attribute Visibility
    By smp in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2009-03-17, 06:34 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-04-04, 05:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •