Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: ACA in meter

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-08
    Posts
    10
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default ACA in meter

    Hi, I'm a little confused. I've started to use Autocad Architecture and I want to draw 1 unit = 1 meter.

    But, ACA model space is different from Autocad model space. When I zoom in to draw in meters, I can't because it's a small measure and ACA don't know the different between 2.5 and 2.

    I don't know what to do. I don't want to draw using mm 1 UNIT = 1000

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ACA in meter

    You should also adjust your annotation scales. Modify the scales to 1000 larger. E.g. 1:1 becomes 1=1000 in its settings.

    BTW, why do you need to draw in meters? If it's simply that your dimensions should read meters, then it's probably a lot simpler to setup your dimstyle with a measurement scale factor of 0.001 and set the precision to 0.000.

Similar Threads

  1. 3D Water Meter/BFP
    By michaelmerda in forum ACA/AMEP Gallery
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-11-10, 06:55 PM
  2. 110 meter tanker
    By tomtraveller in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-01-18, 11:03 AM
  3. Anybody have a gas meter and/or electric meter?
    By christo4robin in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-02-18, 01:08 AM
  4. Water Meter for residential
    By David.437 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1970-01-01, 04:52 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •