Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Maintaing offset stations when the alignment changes

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to tntdraftsol's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-03
    Location
    Columbia/Jefferson City, MO
    Posts
    224
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Maintaing offset stations when the alignment changes

    Greetings All!

    I have a road project that is about 4 miles long and we are creating plan and profile sheets for the new road. one set of items that we need to note in the plan view, profile view and cross sections is existing driveway culverts and existing driveways for that matter. I have found that with the fixed point alingment label I can label these points that are offset from the alignment and if the alignment changes the stationing and offset distance for these fixed points updates with the alignment. The problem I have is find an equivalent labeling method for my profile, corridor and sample lines. once I label something in my profile, pick a sample station in my corridor, or add a specific sample line to my group it is static, not dynamic. If the alignment changes again after locating these specific stations I will have to go back through every label in the profile, every sample station in the corridor, & every sample line to correct the problem. Has anyone else come across this problem? any help would be greatly appriciated.

    Mike Tuter
    Engineering Design Technician
    Missouri Department of Conservation
    Revit Structure Certified Professional
    @CAD_Minion

  2. #2
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,545
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Maintaing offset stations when the alignment changes

    Not sure if there's a better solution, but you might try placing a point (in plan view), and project that/them into your Profile View... Just be sure to set them to a 'no plot' point style, and you can query the location any time you need, without littering the hard copy.

    HTH
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3630, Core i9-9900K 5.0GHz, 128GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

Similar Threads

  1. 2011: label points at an offset from alignment showing stat, offset, and description
    By mw156 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Survey
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2016-09-29, 06:10 PM
  2. show grid beyond alignment stations?
    By Maverick91 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Profiles
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-04-27, 03:14 AM
  3. Cannot offset from alignment.
    By czar11 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-09-10, 09:33 PM
  4. Offset Alignment
    By Marco-Rome in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Alignments
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-10-31, 08:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •