Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Select polyline and get coordinates

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Location
    Vadodara, India
    Posts
    147
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Select polyline and get coordinates

    Dear friends,

    I am creating the Standalone application in the VB.Net. and I need a solution for Polyline coordinates by select object.

    can anyone have this solution.

    Thanks,

    Avinash Patil

  2. #2
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,719
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Select polyline and get coordinates

    You should be able to cull what you need from here:

    Iterating through a polyline's vertices using AutoCAD .NET
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Location
    Brisbane : GMT+10
    Posts
    87
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Select polyline and get coordinates

    ... except for the 'StandAlone' part.
    You must run AutoCAD to make use of the AutoCAD .NET dll's

  4. #4
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,719
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Select polyline and get coordinates

    Quote Originally Posted by Kerry Brown View Post
    ... except for the 'StandAlone' part.
    You must run AutoCAD to make use of the AutoCAD .NET dll's
    Guess I go thrown off by the 'select object' part... My thought was actually to code a Method that accepts a BDObject as an argument, from which one would test for Polyline or Polyline2d, etc..

    I 'spose a COM alternative is need instead?
    Last edited by RenderMan; 2012-11-04 at 12:29 AM.
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  5. #5
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Location
    Brisbane : GMT+10
    Posts
    87
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Select polyline and get coordinates

    I am creating the Standalone application in the VB.Net. < .. >
    I guess this needs clarifying. What does Avinash Patil mean by 'StandAlone' ?

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict fixo's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Location
    Pietari, Venäjä
    Posts
    1,269
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Select polyline and get coordinates

    Show us your code how you've to select this polyline,
    then we will go further this way,

Similar Threads

  1. Polyline Coordinates finding
    By avinash patil in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-08-30, 11:29 AM
  2. 3D Polyline coordinates
    By lmitsou in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-07-17, 08:49 PM
  3. Polyline with circe center coordinates
    By lee.harte.166277 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2008-04-17, 08:41 AM
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2007-06-07, 07:53 PM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2007-03-12, 11:30 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •