Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Fields between tabs

  1. #1
    Member fishervb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Hershey, PA
    Posts
    31
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Fields between tabs

    OK all you field use pro's. I want to put a piece of text on "tab-1" and use fields in "tab-2" that references the text on the first tab. (I've experimented with using the "Object" type and it works great if the original object is on the same layout tab.)

    My idea is to input an address on the first page, and have that address used on the other tabs - sort of like a titleblock or an xref, but in different locations on the other tabs. I'm trying to avoid the steps of going to File--> Drawing Properties because we have temps, interns, and other folks who just don't know what a field is or can do (...or maybe just won't be bothered to learn how they can be used.)

    Any thoughts?

  2. #2
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    8,631
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Fields between tabs

    Create a temporary text object in the tab that contains the source field information. Then link to the object's field information you want. Then cut and paste the string out of the temporary text object into the tab you want the information on.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  3. #3
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,802
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Fields between tabs

    Quote Originally Posted by fishervb View Post

    Any thoughts?
    Create block of the text or mtext object. Put as many copies in as many places as needed. Use BEDIT to change.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  4. #4
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,859
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Fields between tabs

    Quote Originally Posted by fishervb View Post
    I'm trying to avoid the steps of going to File--> Drawing Properties because we have temps, interns, and other folks who just don't know what a field is or can do (...or maybe just won't be bothered to learn how they can be used.)

    Any thoughts?
    How is a "magic linking" going to be any easier for the interns or idiots to use?!

    Train them to use DWGProps and the fields are easy to use and maintain. What happens when your poorly trained people edit the field to plain text rather than the source object. That's just as easy a mistake for them to make. (Oops I edited the data on Layout3 rather than Layout1.)

    Seems to me that it would be easier to train the users to always edit the data in DwgProps.

    Train them, don't bandage them.
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    Stantec
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.

  5. #5
    Member fishervb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Hershey, PA
    Posts
    31
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Fields between tabs

    Couldn't agree more, but the decision to train / not train them isn't mine to have or argue for. Like the ideas, though - I think i made it work the way I was hoping to - thanks to soe savvy folks.

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-03
    Location
    San Cristobal, Guatemal
    Posts
    439
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Fields between tabs

    Forgive me for being an "Idiot Intern" but could someone put this in an example file those of us that are having a hard time visulizing this? It sounds like the fields are being placed on the Tabs of the layouts and then being linked together. I am hoping this is not the case. I hope this linking fields between two or more Paperspace Layouts. This is what i need to do as well as link tables between same and link fields to tables and viseversa. Please help. Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Fields between Layout Tabs
    By KC Bell in forum AutoCAD Fields
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2019-05-14, 02:58 PM
  2. FIELDS IN MULTIPLE LAYOUT TABS?
    By athel6 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2014-04-19, 08:23 AM
  3. Fields not updating on layout tabs
    By keelay711 in forum AutoCAD Fields
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-02-22, 04:55 PM
  4. Layout tabs as Fields
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-01-11, 03:14 PM
  5. Fields in layout tabs not updating when using the Publish command
    By jamie.casile80054 in forum AutoCAD Fields
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-07-08, 01:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •