Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Moving Levels AFTER most of model is created?

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2010-12
    Posts
    74
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Moving Levels AFTER most of model is created?

    We are working on a project where we got the Revit (2013) model from another person. They set the levels and built 99% of a fairly detailed residential model. This is not a normal project and because of that, we just got some field verification of the floor levels. I know that moving the levels an inch or two would be fine, but we want to change the levels which currently start at 0'-0" to a start of 100'-0".

    Here's the question...if I want to make a MAJOR level move, doesn't that greatly affect everything which is attached to those levels? Will I have the potential to lose doors/windows etc...? Is there a way to move the whole model at once so that I simply have the levels now conforming to our office standards? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2006-03
    Posts
    51
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Moving Levels AFTER most of model is created?

    I've had to do this once before and the process for me was pretty painless. The difficulty that you'll run into will have a lot to do with how the model was constrained as it was being built. What I did, was opened an elevation view where all of the levels were visible. I grabbed each of the levels and simply moved them (the levels not the model) and shifted them up the distance I needed. My model did not have any geometry unconstrained from a level though, so moving it was pretty seamless.

    I think you can also use the "position" tool under the manage tab to globally change the location of your project. This might be a cleaner solution if you're not sure how your model has been constrained.

  3. #3
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2009-03
    Location
    Somerville, MA
    Posts
    1,060
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Moving Levels AFTER most of model is created?

    Quote Originally Posted by craig.donison View Post
    I think you can also use the "position" tool under the manage tab to globally change the location of your project. This might be a cleaner solution if you're not sure how your model has been constrained.
    Yes! This is what you'll want to do; definitely don't move the model. We always work with Level 1 at Project 0'-0" and then use the position tool to set level one to the appropriate mean sea level. That way we can show either the project or sea level elevations.

    (You may already know this, but if you don't, here's how you display the Project versus Shared elevation: After setting the position, which can set the elevation of the Shared coordinates, select a level marker in a building section or elevation. Edit Type and change the "Elevation Base" from Project to Shared. You can change all your level markers this way, or you can make a new Level type, one for Project and one for Shared.)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2015-08-25, 05:23 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2015-02-11, 05:36 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-11-27, 01:21 AM
  4. Best practice for moving model/levels in projects
    By rmccarty in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-02-15, 02:24 PM
  5. moving newly created wall styles to new project
    By bdcombs in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2006-07-28, 09:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •