Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: ACAD MEP 2010 Copy Command not allowing second click?

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to Dr._House's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    218
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default ACAD MEP 2010 Copy Command not allowing second click?

    I have a user who can start the copy command, click to select the object.. then click to pick the base point, but when she clicks to place the copy somewhere.. autocad just keeps asking for the second point..

    any thoughts?
    Technology Systems Specialist
    Architecture & Building Engineering
    Mead & Hunt
    Wauwatosa, WI

  2. #2
    Super Moderator dkoch's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-03
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    2,387
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ACAD MEP 2010 Copy Command not allowing second click?

    "Multiple" is the default mode for the COPY command, so the command would be expected to prompt for additional second points. I assume you are not seeing any copied objects when the initial second click is entered. Is the selected base point sufficiently close to the copied objects that you would expect to see them after that second click? Could a running OSNAP be unintentionally setting either the base point or the second point (or both) somewhere other than at the cursor location when clicking? Does a ZOOM Extents reveal the copied objects in an unexpected location?
    David Koch

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to Dr._House's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    218
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ACAD MEP 2010 Copy Command not allowing second click?

    It was because the object in question was a "Proxy Object". Once we cleared up that issue the command works as normal.
    Technology Systems Specialist
    Architecture & Building Engineering
    Mead & Hunt
    Wauwatosa, WI

Similar Threads

  1. automatic multiple command when creating a fillet like copy command
    By Wish List System in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-01-18, 06:25 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-10-11, 10:00 AM
  3. ACAD 2008 vba compatible with acad 2010?
    By Ammon in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-01-12, 10:27 PM
  4. Mouse Button Customization (Ctrl+click) in ACAD 2010
    By hhayakawa in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 2010-01-05, 05:00 PM
  5. Remove Copy History from Command Line Right Click Menu
    By jelder in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-11-18, 07:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •