Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Paste to original co-ordinates

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-02
    Posts
    13
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Paste to original co-ordinates

    I have Architecture 2011 and it will not paste to original co-ordinates. Can anyone help please?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator dkoch's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-03
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    2,371
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Paste to original co-ordinates

    Does it work if you type PASTEORIG to the command line?

    I have found that pasting to the original coordinates will not work between layouts in the same file. Is that what you are trying to do?
    David Koch

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-02
    Posts
    13
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Paste to original co-ordinates

    No same result, nothing pastes

  4. #4
    Member xSmiffyx's Avatar
    Join Date
    2012-08
    Posts
    14
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Paste to original co-ordinates

    What command are you using? Are you copying something on different layouts to the same place.

    I have architecture 20011 have you tried copy with base point command?
    AutoCAD 2012, Revit Structure 2012

Similar Threads

  1. 2012: Paste to original coordinates
    By derek.96018 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-10-10, 09:30 AM
  2. 2011: Paste Original Coords
    By bellis.239472 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-06-14, 06:02 PM
  3. Paste to Original Coordinates problem
    By IanR in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-02-24, 07:33 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-11-09, 11:11 AM
  5. Paste to original coordinates
    By n3to in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2009-09-23, 02:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •