See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Visibility States - Dinamic Block

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2012-08
    Posts
    111
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Post Visibility States - Dinamic Block

    Hey all,
    I'm trying to create a dinamic block and add some attributes on it.
    But it didn't work. The Visibility States didn't work in my texts attribute. Why?

    Does anybody Can help me, please??
    Thanks

    Attached File.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    100 Club StDoodle's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Posts
    158
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Visibility States - Dinamic Block

    I'm not sure what you mean by "didn't work," please explain. Also; it's highly recommended that each attribute have a unique name; having multiple attributes in one block with the same name (tag) usually causes problems.
    2012-02-24: Finally got around to installing my home copy of AutoCAD... no longer relying on my horrible memory for "how-to" advice!

  3. #3
    Active Member nod684's Avatar
    Join Date
    2016-02
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    70
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Visibility States - Dinamic Block

    @StDoodle:
    the "didn't work" that he's talking about is that no matter what Visibility Options he chooses, all Attributes are showing (that is what i discover wheni tested his attached Dyna Block)

    @BILLYJOW :
    Is this the one i did before?
    or something similar to this?

    try this one :

    i think it should work as to how you want it to be.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by nod684; 2012-11-02 at 09:45 AM.
    "Memories fade but the scars still linger..."

  4. #4
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2012-08
    Posts
    111
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Visibility States - Dinamic Block

    Hi, guys!


    @StDoodle:
    the "didn't work" that he's talking about is that no matter what Visibility Options he chooses, all Attributes are showing (that is what i discover wheni tested his attached Dyna Block)
    Hey guys. Sorry for my poor english. Maybe the attached file could explain better what I'm trying to say.



    Is this the one i did before?
    or something similar to this?
    Yes, I'm trying to make it better.

    i think it should work as to how you want it to be.
    @nod684
    It was exactly I was trying to do, man.

    Thank you very much!
    You always helping me out. I'm really appreciate that.

    Could you explain how did you do that, please??
    Because I wasted a lot of time trying to do that, without much success.

    Best Regards
    Last edited by BILLYJOW; 2012-11-02 at 09:33 PM.

  5. #5
    100 Club StDoodle's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Posts
    158
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Visibility States - Dinamic Block

    Huh, weird, didn't appear that way for me in 2012; had to save as an actual block in the file, but after doing so the visibility states correctly toggled which attributes showed in the attribute editor... weird. I'm on 2012 currently, you guys?
    2012-02-24: Finally got around to installing my home copy of AutoCAD... no longer relying on my horrible memory for "how-to" advice!

  6. #6
    Active Member nod684's Avatar
    Join Date
    2016-02
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    70
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Visibility States - Dinamic Block

    Quote Originally Posted by BILLYJOW View Post
    Hi, guys!



    Hey guys. Sorry for my poor english. Maybe the attached file could explain better what I'm trying to say.
    it's ok the attached explains what you are asking for


    Quote Originally Posted by BILLYJOW View Post

    Yes, I'm trying to make it better.
    well its good that you are constantly seeking knowledge and looking for ways in your own initiative.
    keep it up!!

    Quote Originally Posted by BILLYJOW View Post
    @nod684
    It was exactly I was trying to do, man.

    Thank you very much!
    You always helping me out. I'm really appreciate that.

    Could you explain how did you do that, please??
    Because I wasted a lot of time trying to do that, without much success.

    Best Regards
    you are welcome

    well its really simple

    i suspect you did the drawing and put in your attributes then make it a block
    then you edited the block and make it dynamic..

    the attribs shows up even with the visibility states are off

    so i redo your thing and take out the attribs
    edit the block and put the attribs while inside the block editor and that's it!
    "Memories fade but the scars still linger..."

  7. #7
    Active Member nod684's Avatar
    Join Date
    2016-02
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    70
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Visibility States - Dinamic Block

    Quote Originally Posted by StDoodle View Post
    Huh, weird, didn't appear that way for me in 2012; had to save as an actual block in the file, but after doing so the visibility states correctly toggled which attributes showed in the attribute editor... weird. I'm on 2012 currently, you guys?
    am using 2010...
    on my side all are showing that is why i fix it
    "Memories fade but the scars still linger..."

  8. #8
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2012-08
    Posts
    111
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Visibility States - Dinamic Block

    I am using 2012

    @ nod684
    I had to change the attribute definition (tags, prompt)and the block is not work properly.
    As I said before, the block has not finished. It's in developing states yet, and there are some thing to improve.

    By the way.
    Could you explain to me how Can I put other visibility state in my block?
    Because I need the other block like that but without "X" in the middle of the circle.

    FAB_TEST.dwg
    Thanks in advance

  9. #9
    Active Member nod684's Avatar
    Join Date
    2016-02
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    70
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Visibility States - Dinamic Block

    Quote Originally Posted by BILLYJOW View Post
    I am using 2012

    @ nod684
    I had to change the attribute definition (tags, prompt)and the block is not work properly.
    As I said before, the block has not finished. It's in developing states yet, and there are some thing to improve.
    Try using ATTSYNC, see if it will work

    Quote Originally Posted by BILLYJOW View Post
    By the way.
    Could you explain to me how Can I put other visibility state in my block?
    Because I need the other block like that but without "X" in the middle of the circle.

    FAB_TEST.dwg
    Thanks in advance
    i will see on monday as i have no autocad in my laptop now.
    "Memories fade but the scars still linger..."

  10. #10
    Active Member nod684's Avatar
    Join Date
    2016-02
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    70
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Visibility States - Dinamic Block

    Quote Originally Posted by BILLYJOW View Post
    I am using 2012

    @ nod684
    I had to change the attribute definition (tags, prompt)and the block is not work properly.
    As I said before, the block has not finished. It's in developing states yet, and there are some thing to improve.

    I looked into your attachment, maybe because you have the attributes name all the same (SUP/SUP, ESQ/ESQ, DIR/DIR...etc)

    try giving each of these attributes a unique name.

    EDIT :

    I have renamed the TAGS and PROMPTS according to your attached.
    please see revised block


    Quote Originally Posted by BILLYJOW View Post

    By the way.
    Could you explain to me how Can I put other visibility state in my block?
    Because I need the other block like that but without "X" in the middle of the circle.

    FAB_TEST.dwg
    Thanks in advance
    as posted, enter the attributes while in your are in the BLOCK EDITOR window
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by nod684; 2012-11-05 at 07:17 AM.
    "Memories fade but the scars still linger..."

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 2010: XREF block visibility states & Batch plot on Model Space
    By IanR in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-08-23, 11:10 AM
  2. 2013: Inserting a block with mulitiple visibility states; not being prompted
    By micgroves361545 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-03-13, 06:34 PM
  3. LSP & Dynamic Block Visibility States
    By ReachAndre in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-11-20, 09:32 AM
  4. Getting Visibility States to work in a Single door Dynamic Block
    By KGC in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-01-02, 03:40 PM
  5. Is there a way to see all Visibility states within a Dynamic Block
    By KansasCAD in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-04-17, 06:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •