See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: 2013: Glitch with Scale command??

  1. #1
    Member cheryla's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-03
    Location
    Casper
    Posts
    48
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default 2013: Glitch with Scale command??

    I have been having weird glitches with the scale command in 2013- the scale command works fine until I try to snap to a point for my base point. If I pick an end point as my base point, the command ends itself. Anyone else having this issue? And is there a way to fix it?
    Cheryl Nelson
    Drafting Technician
    Stateline No. 7 Architects
    Casper, Wy

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to pendean's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    228
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: 2013: Glitch with Scale command??

    Is the problem limited to one file, or does this happen in all files including new ones? Cannot replicate here, is there something else missing from the post?
    --
    Dean Saadallah
    AutoCAD and LT User
    BLOG|TW|FB|PIN
    --

  3. #3
    Member cheryla's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-03
    Location
    Casper
    Posts
    48
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: 2013: Glitch with Scale command??

    After some research, we have found that this is a glitch with AutoCAD LT 2013. Here is a link to a video that describes the problem, and gives a work around, for anyone else having this problem: http://screencast.com/t/ZjplHeiqD3z
    Cheryl Nelson
    Drafting Technician
    Stateline No. 7 Architects
    Casper, Wy

  4. #4
    Member mhaines.195717's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-09
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: 2013: Glitch with Scale command??

    I have just up graded to LT 2013 and started to have this problem. I tried several of the tedious workarounds suggested on various forums. Then I reported it to AutoDesk and withing 15 minutes got a reply with a link to a patch to repair the problem. I installed the patch and now the command works properly.

    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9240818

Similar Threads

  1. 2013 2013 Scale issue on DWG Import
    By cpatton422200 in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-09-25, 08:08 PM
  2. 2013: Possible Glitch in the Beam System ONLY when it's Sloped in Revit Structures 2011-2013
    By mark.p.maldonado744484 in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2012-12-28, 07:33 PM
  3. Default Scale List setup for rollout of 2013 Civil 3D
    By drehera in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-09-16, 03:10 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2012-05-23, 12:14 PM
  5. USE MOVE,COPY,ROTATE,SCALE COMMAND IN ONE COMMAND
    By cadsoft in forum AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-03-14, 02:47 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •