Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Has anybody run AutoCAD on Windows 8 64bit?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-02
    Posts
    26
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Has anybody run AutoCAD on Windows 8 64bit?

    I just picked up a full install of Windows 8. Does anybody know if there are any Win 8/64bit - AutoCAD 2010 issues to be aware of?
    Last edited by Curt340924; 2012-11-26 at 05:04 AM.

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    2,095
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Has anybody run AutoCAD on Windows 8 64bit?

    At least one - its not supported. If this is mission critical ie. you need it to make money, I wouldn't bother. Wait until the next release of AutoCAD, which will almost certainly run *and* be supported.
    If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
    Some say beauty is in the eye of the Beholder... perhaps so, but I've only seen the disintegration beam.
    Everyone else being wrong is not the same thing as being right.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-02
    Posts
    26
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Has anybody run AutoCAD on Windows 8 64bit?

    Quoting Autodesk at http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9240617

    "Regarding Windows 8 Support for Autodesk products . . .

    Note: Unless indicated otherwise, this information applies to the 2013-2010 versions of all Autodesk products."

    This answers the longer term question. I would like to hear any experience from actual users of 2K10 who have tried it on Win8/64.

  4. #4
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Has anybody run AutoCAD on Windows 8 64bit?

    Quote Originally Posted by Curt340924 View Post
    Quoting Autodesk at http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9240617

    "Regarding Windows 8 Support for Autodesk products . . .

    Note: Unless indicated otherwise, this information applies to the 2013-2010 versions of all Autodesk products."

    This answers the longer term question. I would like to hear any experience from actual users of 2K10 who have tried it on Win8/64.
    but note that AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and their vertical products are NOT included in the list.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,750
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Has anybody run AutoCAD on Windows 8 64bit?

    I'm not sure if Windows 8 should be thought of as Vista Reprised, or WinME v3....
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  6. #6
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,671
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Has anybody run AutoCAD on Windows 8 64bit?

    Quote Originally Posted by cadtag View Post
    I'm not sure if Windows 8 should be thought of as Vista Reprised, or WinME v3....
    Yea, I'm kind of surprised that people are jumping on Win8 already.
    I have not used it, but I have not seen any reviews that make we want to use it either.

    Generally, you pick the applications you need to run and then choose the hardware and O/S that are supported by those apps - not the other way around.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  7. #7
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Has anybody run AutoCAD on Windows 8 64bit?

    Windows 7 is good so it's likely that Windows 8 will not be worth having.
    I've not seen any reason to upgrade (which is not the OP's situation); I certainly can't imagine myself working at a desktop machine and trying to use a multi-touch screen - yet alone screens.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  8. #8
    100 Club Brian C's Avatar
    Join Date
    2008-08
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    105
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Has anybody run AutoCAD on Windows 8 64bit?

    So the consensus is to stick with Windows 7? I have to get a couple of new computers for our office that will be running AutoCAD 2010. The other stations we have are Windows 7 64 bit.
    Brian C
    *********
    "The difference is my flaws are personal. Yours are professional." [Col. Tigh, BSG 2004]

  9. #9
    100 Club JLHConsulting's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    Vancouver Island
    Posts
    107
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Has anybody run AutoCAD on Windows 8 64bit?

    Quote Originally Posted by Brian C View Post
    So the consensus is to stick with Windows 7? I have to get a couple of new computers for our office that will be running AutoCAD 2010. The other stations we have are Windows 7 64 bit.
    Yes. Most definitly yes. Just starting with the windows 8 OS.... I hate it for work.. hate it. you lose all desktop gadgets and duel monitor is just horrible. I formatted my machine and removed windows 8 within a couple of days of trying it out. waste of money and time.

    Win 8 on a laptop is passible.. bairly. but for a work station, it is an utter complete waste of time.

    but that is just my opinion. ( windows 8 makes vista look like gold )

    John.
    An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.

  10. #10
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    2,095
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Has anybody run AutoCAD on Windows 8 64bit?

    For the sake of your IT support, best for everybody to be running the same thing (not just for AutoCAD but any other software, drivers...). Also, no guarantees on AutoCAD 2010 running on Win 8.
    If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
    Some say beauty is in the eye of the Beholder... perhaps so, but I've only seen the disintegration beam.
    Everyone else being wrong is not the same thing as being right.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Windows 7 - AutoCAD 2012 - 64bit Windows 7 Memory Issue
    By CADdancer in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2013-01-24, 01:54 AM
  2. Autocad 2012 and Windows 7 64bit
    By tcrain1981 in forum Hardware
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2012-07-30, 04:52 PM
  3. Revit 2009 64 bit on a Windows 7 64bit & RAC 2011
    By Dave Lewis in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-02-02, 02:49 AM
  4. Upgrading to windows 7 64bit
    By speedfreak5150 in forum Revit - Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-01-31, 04:51 PM
  5. Using DVB's for 32bit and 64bit Windows 7
    By ccaron in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-02-12, 11:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •