Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: ByBlock vs ByLayer options

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-03
    Location
    San Cristobal, Guatemal
    Posts
    439
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default ByBlock vs ByLayer options

    Why does AutoDesk program the Dim and MLeader Styles default to using the ByBlock options instead of the ByLayer? What is the advantage of this (assuming AutoDesk would program the default to be the best option)? Pleasaea advise, Thank you!

  2. #2
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2007-08
    Location
    Rockford, Illinois
    Posts
    161
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ByBlock vs ByLayer options

    It's been a long time since I've examined the behavior of each of those options I can only guess. Since dimensions are actually a special kind of block (associative dimensions anyway) it was natural to make them ByBlock.

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Posts
    158
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ByBlock vs ByLayer options

    Suppose you need to "fudge" a dimension, or make something that looks like a dimension but has note text rather than figured dimensions per your dimstyle. One easy way to remind yourself that this isn't a "proper" dimension is to change the color such that it will print the same, but stand out in model space. However, if the dimension's properties were ByLayer rather than ByBlock, this would be much more difficult to do. That's why I like it the way it is, anyway; Autodesk's reasons may vary.

  4. #4
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ByBlock vs ByLayer options

    Quote Originally Posted by duhvinci View Post
    It's been a long time since I've examined the behavior of each of those options I can only guess. Since dimensions are actually a special kind of block (associative dimensions anyway) it was natural to make them ByBlock.
    That may seem logical now but, in the old days of .ctb-only plotting, it never did make sense since it meant that dimension text and lines were plotted at the same weight.
    I always changed the lines and arrows to colour ByLayer and defined the colour for text (colour 7 usually).

Similar Threads

  1. Byblock property
    By Peter Sedlacek in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2008-02-04, 11:11 AM
  2. exporting bylayer options
    By crullier in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-04-10, 06:03 PM
  3. Styles - Why is linetype set to byblock?
    By jpaulsen in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-11-16, 08:04 PM
  4. Bylayer - again...
    By de-co1 in forum CAD Standards
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2005-12-15, 12:20 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2004-09-21, 08:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •