Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Insert Block command is asking user for Basepoint/Scale/X/Y/Z/Rotate when supplied

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-10
    Posts
    39
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Insert Block command is asking user for Basepoint/Scale/X/Y/Z/Rotate when supplied

    *^C^C(command "layer" "m" "CSPPSYM" "ltype" "continuous" "" "color" "10" "" "")(command "insert" "216" (getpoint) msf "" "")

    I am currently using the above mentioned lisp command for when a user tries to insert a block from a custom menu. On my computer it is working fine, what it does is ask for an insertion point and then it inserts the block without asking for anything else, however on a users computer it doesn't ask for an insertion point and when they click a point it does nothing. However if they click on the menu item, then hit Esc the symbol shows up on the drawing and they are asked to specify scale/rotation and everything else. I'm wondering if there is a certain variable that is set differently that causes this lisp routine to function the way it is? The current user having problems is using Map 2012 and I'm using Map 2011, but I remember about a year ago it was behaving the exact same way for me as it is for them when I was on Map 2011. Sadly I can't remember what I did to fix the problem .

    Thanks for any help.

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Insert Block command is asking user for Basepoint/Scale/X/Y/Z/Rotate when supplied

    What is msf? It's probably some global variable generated from some other code, that's why it works on your PC but not others. You need to have that code loaded on the other PC's as well.

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    385
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Insert Block command is asking user for Basepoint/Scale/X/Y/Z/Rotate when supplied

    try this one
    Code:
    *^C^C(command "layer" "m" "CSPPSYM" "ltype" "continuous" "" "color" "10" "" "")(command "insert" "216" "S" 1 "r" 0 (getpoint) msf)
    Recommendation is to also create a lisp file and not just as a button function.
    (Unless you are limited by acad lite or something else)

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Insert Block command is asking user for Basepoint/Scale/X/Y/Z/Rotate when supplied

    Quote Originally Posted by ReachAndre View Post
    (Unless you are limited by acad lite or something else)
    But then the lisp in the button's macro will also not work. In LT you're stuck with only using macro language. For this reason I'd say to anyone opting for LT, why not rather go with a clone like BricsCAD? It's cheaper than LT and has much more capabilities!

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-10
    Posts
    39
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Insert Block command is asking user for Basepoint/Scale/X/Y/Z/Rotate when supplied

    Thanks ReachAndre that command works, still don't know why the original stopped working on other computers but still works on mine.

  6. #6
    Certified AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    5,069
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Insert Block command is asking user for Basepoint/Scale/X/Y/Z/Rotate when supplied

    at a command prompt, type in !msf on your machine, and also the same thing on the other machine

Similar Threads

  1. Rotate or Scale Multiple Objects using each Object's Insert [snap] point
    By Wish List System in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2017-05-15, 06:47 PM
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2017-02-18, 12:12 AM
  3. Get current drawing scale, then insert block via that scale
    By U.Rackharrow in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2016-12-09, 03:18 PM
  4. USE MOVE,COPY,ROTATE,SCALE COMMAND IN ONE COMMAND
    By cadsoft in forum AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-03-14, 02:47 PM
  5. Supplied Symbol & Lable scale
    By Tony.dao187110 in forum AutoCAD P&ID - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-11-09, 11:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •