Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Insert block dialog missing - shows at command line instead

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-06
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Insert block dialog missing - shows at command line instead

    Insert Block dialogue box won't appear. Command line is active.

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    5,070
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Insert block dialog missing - shows at command line instead

    How are you calling the insert command? typeing in INSERT? Ribbon? Toolbar? Pulldown menu? screen menu?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-06
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Insert block dialog missing - shows at command line instead

    Typing, I (enter).

  4. #4
    Certified AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    5,070
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Insert block dialog missing - shows at command line instead

    A couple of thing to try then, First, use the full commandname at the commandline, e.g. INSERT <Enter>

    if that works, then check your aliases in acad.pgp and see if the "I" shortcut has been set to "-insert"

    If it doesn't work, try typing in ".insert' at the commandline, if that works, use the REDEFINE command, and REDEFINE INSERT, andthen try the I shortcut.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-06
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Insert block dialog missing - shows at command line instead

    Thanks for your response, but no luck yet. We had previously checked the PGP file & everything looks good. We can enter blocks w/"-insert" at the command line, but obviously no dialogue box.
    By the way, this is ACAD R13.
    Thanks again

  6. #6
    Certified AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    5,070
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Insert block dialog missing - shows at command line instead

    you mean Release 13, not 2013????????? ok, then try typing in DDINSERT

  7. #7
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,818
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Insert block dialog missing - shows at command line instead

    Quote Originally Posted by alpevarnek View Post
    ....no luck yet.
    Thanks again
    So you tried .INSERT (notice the leading period)??
    And please clarify if this is AutoCAD R13 or AutoCAD 2013?
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-06
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Insert block dialog missing - shows at command line instead

    My apologies, AutoCAD 2013.
    No luck with .insert and DDINSERT.
    This issue is occuring on one of our computers in the office.
    Just showed up yesterday during a work session.
    All of the suggestions, commands, setvars. etc do indeed work, except on the suspect station.
    Everything else appears to be functioning normal.
    Thanks for your assistence.

  9. #9
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Insert block dialog missing - shows at command line instead

    Try ~insert

  10. #10
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    TN/KY Area
    Posts
    1,640
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Insert block dialog missing - shows at command line instead

    Quote Originally Posted by alpevarnek View Post
    My apologies, AutoCAD 2013.
    No luck with .insert and DDINSERT.
    This issue is occuring on one of our computers in the office.
    Just showed up yesterday during a work session.
    All of the suggestions, commands, setvars. etc do indeed work, except on the suspect station.
    Everything else appears to be functioning normal.
    Thanks for your assistence.
    Have you minimized the Autocad window and looked behind it?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Insert command that shows the dialog box
    By jayhay35365091 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2013-09-16, 07:50 AM
  2. Add a Layer Drop Down Box to the xref and insert block dialog box
    By Wish List System in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-01-12, 04:14 AM
  3. Inserting Blocks via the Insert Block Dialog
    By BrenBren in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-09-14, 01:20 PM
  4. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2007-05-30, 08:57 PM
  5. Insert block with attributes from tool palette opens dialog
    By jpaulsen in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-09-29, 08:30 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •