Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: modeling of a road....

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2012-12
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default modeling of a road....

    how the modeling of a road project is done in autocad civil 3d????

  2. #2
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,802
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: modeling of a road....

    Quote Originally Posted by engr_abdul348857 View Post
    how the modeling of a road project is done in autocad civil 3d????
    In a most simple way....
    You create one or more proposed cross sections (or templates).
    The horizontal location of the template is controlled by your alignment.
    The vertical location of the template is controlled by your proposed profile.
    You can apply different templates at different station ranges along the alignment.
    Optionally, certain components of the template (a ditch C/L for example) can be controlled independently of the main alignment and profile.

    Any deeper than this is going to require a lot more space and time.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to Hammer.John.J's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-09
    Location
    Springfield, MA
    Posts
    487
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: modeling of a road....

    lol at R.K. regurditating Land Desktop speak with templates j/k
    In Civil 3D language you need, in this order typically...
    existing surface
    proposed alignment
    create profile view to make a proposed profile
    create a surface profile
    create a proposed finished grade profile
    create an assembly or assemblies (used to be called templates in LDT, looks like a complicated typical section)
    create a corridor, uses your proposed alignment, proposed profile, and proposed assembly
    that will permit you to make a proposed surface from the corridor and or output cross sections (another topic)

    civil 3d doesn't model anything, it dynamically controls various 2 dimensional objects to output to more 2d objects or a surface... the tin (triangulated irregular network) surface is about as close to a model as you can get without it being a model.... nobody handles dynamic 2 dimensional integration like AutoDESK does.

    If you want to model something, you need to output the civil 3d objects to something like Studio MAX and use pluggins like this http://usa.autodesk.com/3ds-max/
    Thank you kindly
    Lead Landscape Architect & CAD Manager
    R14 - C3D 2014
    http://www.youtube.com/user/butzers03xtreme I drive a Silverado, its loud and I like it

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-12-01, 03:38 AM
  2. Road and highway modeling
    By jonathan.fertig in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2008-04-21, 10:10 PM
  3. Geometric Modeling? Parametric Modeling? BIM?
    By burcugokcen in forum Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-10-25, 09:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •