See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Contours

  1. #1
    100 Club chrisr's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-01
    Location
    Ballina,Ireland
    Posts
    142
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Contours

    I have a survey drawing with contours on that I want to use for a 3D model. What is the best and most effective way to apply a mesh to the contours. I have tried to use Ruled surf, not very effective as the mesh over hangs the contours, so not giving a true contour. I have upped the surftab1 and surftab2. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

    Chris

  2. #2
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,297
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Talking Re: Contours

    Quote Originally Posted by chrisr
    I have a survey drawing with contours on that I want to use for a 3D model. What is the best and most effective way to apply a mesh to the contours. I have tried to use Ruled surf, not very effective as the mesh over hangs the contours, so not giving a true contour. I have upped the surftab1 and surftab2. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

    Chris
    Chris, if you'll tell me what program you're using, I can move this question to a more appropriate place to get you an answer quicker...

    thanks...
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use Revit, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  3. #3
    100 Club chrisr's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-01
    Location
    Ballina,Ireland
    Posts
    142
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Contours

    Quote Originally Posted by mes0945
    Chris, if you'll tell me what program you're using, I can move this question to a more appropriate place to get you an answer quicker...

    thanks...
    Thanks, I have the contours in Architectural Desktop where I am trying to create a true formation of the land. The contours are made up of splines.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by chrisr; 2005-02-10 at 04:05 PM.

  4. #4
    100 Club chrisr's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-01
    Location
    Ballina,Ireland
    Posts
    142
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Contours

    How come there seem to be no replies to my question about the contours! I also found that a few weeks back, no replies.

  5. #5
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,297
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Lightbulb Re: Contours

    Quote Originally Posted by chrisr
    How come there seem to be no replies to my question about the contours! I also found that a few weeks back, no replies.
    ~shrug~ might not be something people have to do a lot, so people might not know how to do it... (sorry, I can't help, I don't know ADT or contours) give it a little time, someone might pop on who knows something...
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use Revit, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  6. #6
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,654
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Contours

    Quote Originally Posted by chrisr
    How come there seem to be no replies to my question about the contours! I also found that a few weeks back, no replies.
    Hi Chris

    Please do not take the following as some kind of personal insult, I am only offering the information to try and answer your query.

    The below snippet is taken from the Forum Etiquette area within the AUGI Forum Guidelines -

    <snip>
    Do not demand immediate responses. Forum members are volunteers and have jobs just like you. They answer messages as soon as their individual schedules will allow. Our members span the globe and may be in very different time zones.
    </snip>

    I realise you are not "demanding" a response, I am only trying to show that people (AUGI members just like yourself) will answer
    if and when they can. Please be patient and let members answer (if they can) in their own time.

    Thanks, Mike

    Forum Moderator

  7. #7
    Time Lord Steve_Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    far, far, far away...
    Posts
    4,722
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Contours

    Have you tried looking into mass elements? Since they're already plines, you most likely will be able to convert them to a mass element.
    Steve Bennett |BIM Manager
    Taylor Design | Adventures in BIM

  8. #8
    Super Moderator david_peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-09
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    5,622
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Contours

    I believe you want to use the drap tool.
    If you connect all of your plines, set the elevation for each and apply the drap tool I believe that's how you want to do it.

  9. #9
    100 Club chrisr's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-01
    Location
    Ballina,Ireland
    Posts
    142
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Contours

    I seem a bit lost. The "drap tool". What is this please.
    Thanks

  10. #10
    Time Lord Steve_Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    far, far, far away...
    Posts
    4,722
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Contours

    Check out the attached screen shot from ADT help system. You want to use the Drape tool to convert your plines into a Drape Mass Element. This is part of the massing system of ADT. The help system in ADT should walk you through this process.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Steve Bennett |BIM Manager
    Taylor Design | Adventures in BIM

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. GIS Contours
    By rschaff in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-10-08, 10:08 PM
  2. Contours
    By spaynter08 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Surfaces
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-03-27, 02:13 AM
  3. Contours
    By drafting.33933 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-10-28, 07:11 PM
  4. Not able to see contours
    By msanders.85217 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2006-05-04, 08:06 PM
  5. contours
    By sturner in forum Land Desktop - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-09-07, 02:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •