Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: View ports and line weights not plotting correctly ACAD 2013

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-01
    Location
    Washington DC
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default View ports and line weights not plotting correctly ACAD 2013

    Hi - Does anyone know why my layout and view port are not plotting the lines correctly? For example, my hidden lines and coming out as solid lines.

  2. #2
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2010-06
    Posts
    57
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: View ports and line weights not plotting correctly ACAD 2013

    Something to try, check what your settings are for

    psltscale (I set mine to 1)
    msltscale - as above
    cannoscale - set to the same as your vport scale i. 1:100
    ltscale - this one you might have to try different settings. Start with 1 then if the line still look solid rather than hidden maybe .5

    There are I'm sure other settings as well & the wiser folk here will be able to point you in the right direction. Not sure if this is the "proper way" but usually works for me.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-01
    Location
    Washington DC
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: View ports and line weights not plotting correctly ACAD 2013

    ltscale worked on paper space at the layout tab! Thanks

    However, when I go model space ..... the line weights are wrong. I had to set it back to .960000.

    Any suggestion on both coordinating?
    Last edited by elizabeth.tobiashanadel; 2013-02-28 at 02:44 PM.

  4. #4
    Mod / Salary / SM Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    5,342
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: View ports and line weights not plotting correctly ACAD 2013

    Quote Originally Posted by elizabeth.tobiashanadel View Post
    ltscale worked on paper space at the layout tab! Thanks

    However, when I go model space ..... the line weights are wrong. I had to set it back to .960000.

    Any suggestion on both coordinating?
    Are you familiar with annotative scaling?

    (there should be a demo video available here: youtube sorry, I can't get to youtube from here to pick a specific one)
    Melanie Stone
    @MistresDorkness

    ARCHIBUS, FMS/FMInteract and AutoCAD Expert (I use Revit and Tririga, too)
    Technical Editor
    not all those who wander are lost

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,842
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: View ports and line weights not plotting correctly ACAD 2013

    Quote Originally Posted by elizabeth.tobiashanadel View Post
    ltscale worked on paper space at the layout tab! Thanks

    However, when I go model space ..... the line weights are wrong. I had to set it back to .960000.

    Any suggestion on both coordinating?
    Set MSLTSCALE to 1, PSLTSCALE to 1, and LTSCALE to 1.

    How are you setting lineweights? by each separate entity, or bylayer? are you using an STB plot style, or a CTB ?
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  6. #6
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2014-11
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: View ports and line weights not plotting correctly ACAD 2013

    Been struggling with 3d solids not displaying correctly in viewports, and specifically not printing correctly either. It turned out to be numerous settings. I've been at this for two days, so was relieved to find this:



    Among the setting are;

    DISPSILH: 1
    INTERSECTIONDISPLAY: 1
    HIDEPRECISION: 1

    You will need to peruse the article to get the others...but finally IT WORKED. Hope this helps someone.

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    3,374
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: View ports and line weights not plotting correctly ACAD 2013

    Quote Originally Posted by elizabeth.tobiashanadel View Post
    ltscale worked on paper space at the layout tab! Thanks

    However, when I go model space ..... the line weights are wrong. I had to set it back to .960000.

    Any suggestion on both coordinating?
    Are you talking about the model tab or model space in a viewport?

    Quote Originally Posted by cadtag View Post
    Set MSLTSCALE to 1, PSLTSCALE to 1, and LTSCALE to 1.
    You also need to set the annotation scale on the model tab to match the scale in the viewport on the layout tab.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2020 on Windows 10 Enterprise
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering Wrap [CODE] tags around selected text
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516 Home Page

Similar Threads

  1. Plotting Line Weights in Revit
    By Argyll9846 in forum Revit - Plotting/Printing/Exporting
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 2014-06-26, 03:52 PM
  2. Plotting line weights - Shade plot legacy hidden
    By jodieannemendelson in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-06-04, 02:39 AM
  3. Different line weight in different view ports
    By rosborn in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2007-07-04, 04:44 AM
  4. Plotting Line Weights
    By aaronwsmith in forum Revit - Plotting/Printing/Exporting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-04-24, 07:23 AM
  5. Trouble with imported acad file line weights
    By jwilhelm in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2004-08-19, 06:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •