Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Panel Schedule not populating sub panel loads

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-06
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Panel Schedule not populating sub panel loads

    I am having a problem getting the load information to populate in the circuit section of the panel schedule. The information comes through in the total connected load information at the bottom of the schedule, but not in the circuit information.

    I've checked everything that I can think of. When I circuit the panels together, this load should come through... right?

    Any insight would be helpful.

    See the attached schedule

    Thank you,
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to mhartmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Saint Louis, MO
    Posts
    479
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Panel Schedule not populating sub panel loads

    yes it should, i'm looking at one of mine, and the sub-fed panel loads for A B and C show up in the phase columns as well as the panel totals. select panel MRR1 and hit the electrical circuit tab, and check its properties, that will show you that panel's feeder loads per phase, verify they show up right there. do the individual breakers show loads per phase on MRR1's panel schedule?
    hth
    mike

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-06
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Panel Schedule not populating sub panel loads

    I checked the circuit leaving panel MRR1, and it does NOT show any load associated with it. The Panel Schedule for MRR1, does have loads shown in the panel columns and in the panel totals.

    So the problem is between the connected loads to the panel and the circuit connecting that panel to the upstream panel. The information is not transfering... which is not entierly true since the panel upstream, MRR, is displaying the loads from panel MRR1 in the panel totals, just not in the circuit columns.

    any ideas?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-06
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Panel Schedule not populating sub panel loads

    I did find on the Autodesk forum, that the connector in the panel, needs to have the Apparent Load parameters (123) mapped to the Phases (ABC).

    I see the parameters in the project, under Electrical Loads like shown in the circuit_info.jpg above. I don't see how to associate that parameter in the Family parameter for the connector in the panel family. Do I just manually type the same name?

    http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autode...g/td-p/2886846

    I've also noticed that the "out-of-the-box" panel family does not have this parameter associated, therefore these have the same issue.

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to mhartmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Saint Louis, MO
    Posts
    479
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Panel Schedule not populating sub panel loads

    the loads by phase are not associated with parameters in my panel family either, so i wouldn't mess with them. make sure the connector in the panel is set to Power - Unbalanced.
    how many different families to you have connected as loads to these panels? check the connector in those families and make sure Apparent Load is tied to parameter Apparent Load. i think i remember having to fix that in some mechanical equipment once, that specific family's load wasn't showing up in my panel schedule.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-06
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Panel Schedule not populating sub panel loads

    Mike,

    Thanks for all your help. The loads shown in panel MRR1 are all exisitng loads, which I manually entered as 'spares' instead of making dummie connections to the panel.

    Although the manually entered numbers come through as panel totals, they don't show as connected loads in the load columns. Maybe there is a way to work around this, but for the time being, I will let the columns be 0. I would add all the exising loads as dummy connections, however I'm limited on time.

    Thanks again for your input, and hopefully if someone else comes accross this problem, they will see what we came up with.

    Perhaps someone has found a work around for transfering upstream manually entered 'spare' loads. Let's hope.

    James

  7. #7
    I could stop if I wanted to mhartmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Saint Louis, MO
    Posts
    479
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Panel Schedule not populating sub panel loads

    quick way to add a fake load is create a junction box with the load (set to the right load classification category), connect it to a panel, then hide the junction box. you can stack a whole bunch of them on top of each other, then hide the whole lot at once... they're probably not showing because they're listed as 'spare' load category but i don't know if you can change that.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-06
    Posts
    16
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Panel Schedule not populating sub panel loads

    Quote Originally Posted by jkrstich View Post
    I am having a problem getting the load information to populate in the circuit section of the panel schedule. The information comes through in the total connected load information at the bottom of the schedule, but not in the circuit information.

    I've checked everything that I can think of. When I circuit the panels together, this load should come through... right?

    Any insight would be helpful.

    See the attached schedule

    Thank you,
    This is still a problem in 2016. Spare loads don't always total up on upstream panels. In fact, sometimes they don't even show up in the itemized loads at the bottom of the schedule for the panel they are on. Sometimes they do.

    The are settings listed here:

    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...D875B-htm.html

    but that didn't fix my problem.

    I had to delete some of the spare circuits, and add them back in. Then the schedule suddenly started working right.
    Last edited by sragan; 2015-12-07 at 09:20 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Electrical Panel Schedule (1-Phase Panel to a 3-Phase Panel)
    By Binu Mathew in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2015-03-26, 02:56 PM
  2. Panel Schedules - Existing Loads
    By Wish List System in forum Revit MEP - Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-11-13, 06:24 PM
  3. Prevent an electrical panel with loads from being deleted
    By Wish List System in forum Revit MEP - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-06-13, 08:21 PM
  4. Adding linear loads to panel edges in Revit
    By strozy in forum Robot Structural Analysis
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-07-07, 05:13 PM
  5. Applying loads to panel edges in Revit
    By strozy in forum AutoCAD Structural Detailing
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-06-29, 09:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •