Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Dimensioning with the Ribbon

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-06
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    45
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Dimensioning with the Ribbon

    AC Mech 2012
    My current job is the first opportunity I have had to start using the Ribbon. When I use the Ribbon I can not get our "standard" dim styles setting to work.
    I have gone into Dim Style Manager and set to our dim style, but it does not dim the same. I, like most others here revert to classic work space.
    The default of AM-ANSI resets.
    Is it a setting within the ribbon or is it an AM thing. What are my options to get this to work?

    Thanks in advance
    Please don't hold back on the obvious. I might not have though of it. I am willing to go step by step until I figure this out.

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,753
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dimensioning with the Ribbon

    Probably an AM thing. Look into Power Dimensions (or AMPowerDims? I think that's what they are called?) not the same thing as Autocad vanilla dimstyles, and that's probably what the Ribbon calls in Mechanical.
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-06
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    45
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dimensioning with the Ribbon

    Thanks cadtag. I'll give that a try. I think I have tried that before, but I'm willing to try again.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-06
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    45
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dimensioning with the Ribbon

    I think I have it all figured out, kind of. When I dim it's not right. When I check the properties it shows dim style as "standard$0". In properties I can change it to standard and all is fine.
    What is the "$0"?
    Thanks all.

  5. #5
    100 Club StDoodle's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Posts
    158
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dimensioning with the Ribbon

    "Under the hood," so to speak, AutoCAD saves sub-styles for Linear, Leader, Radial, Diameter and a couple of others as the base style follow by the dollar sign followed by a number. So if your base style is "standard" then the style "standard$0" is the sub-style for lineal dimensions.
    2012-02-24: Finally got around to installing my home copy of AutoCAD... no longer relying on my horrible memory for "how-to" advice!

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-06
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    45
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dimensioning with the Ribbon

    I still can't get this thing to work properly. I have changed the name of the plot style so it doesn't get confused with the "standard" style. Is there a way to turn off the "power dim" or not make it the default? Most of my drawings have just 5 or 6 dims. I don't need all the extra features that come with power dim.

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,753
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dimensioning with the Ribbon

    Rule 2 says that the name 'Standard' should never be used for user content, and left at strictly OOTB settings. Create a new named style for your own stuff, some like companyinitials-Normal
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-06
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    45
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dimensioning with the Ribbon

    That is what I did. The dept. I work for has the dim style as "standard". A couple of us have changed the name.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-06
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    45
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dimensioning with the Ribbon

    What is rule 1?

  10. #10
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,520
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Dimensioning with the Ribbon

    Quote Originally Posted by jpglisson View Post
    What is rule 1?
    Rule 1... You do not talk about FIGHT CLUB.
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3620, Core i7-7700K 4.2GHz, 64GB RAM, Samsung 970 Pro M.2, 8GB NVIDIA Quadro P4000

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 20
    Last Post: 2015-05-16, 12:14 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2014-12-01, 03:30 AM
  3. Dual dimensioning with tolerance Dimensioning with punctuation
    By Wish List System in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2014-10-22, 04:47 PM
  4. dimensioning
    By speedfreak5150 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-05-31, 02:03 PM
  5. Dimensioning?
    By m_r_meza in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-06-26, 05:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •