See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Express tools Loaded - Still unknown commands

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-03
    Location
    Cedar Falls, IA
    Posts
    432
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Express tools Loaded - Still unknown commands

    I have installed Express Tools, I can see it on the menu bar, I have checked support pathes, and have menuloaded from every possible location, restarted ACAD several times, but all commands are still unknown. What now? Please advise

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Express tools Loaded - Still unknown commands

    ALL ET commands? Or some?
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-03
    Location
    Cedar Falls, IA
    Posts
    432
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Express tools Loaded - Still unknown commands

    Quote Originally Posted by jaberwok View Post
    ALL ET commands? Or some?
    All ET Caommands

  4. #4
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    TN/KY Area
    Posts
    1,640
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Express tools Loaded - Still unknown commands

    Quote Originally Posted by Darren Allen View Post
    All ET Caommands
    When starting AutoCAD do you see the express tools loading on the command line? Do an F2 after a restart and see if it loads OK.
    J. Murphy
    AKA
    Murph
    The former AutoCAD MAP3D Power User

  5. #5
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2010-06
    Posts
    57
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Express tools Loaded - Still unknown commands

    I had a similar problem when I installed 2013. This might be worth checking as it solved it for me.
    Go to the control panel of your pc where you can change/uninstall programmes. From there I chose Autocad 2013 & the screen came up with three options one of which was add/remove features. If you have Design Suite don't choose that as it didn't give me the option, but you should still see Autocad in the list.

    Having selected the add remove features option I think the first page was about languages so I chose ok & moved to the next. Here there are a whole load of features just look down it & make sure express tools has a tick in the box. After checking that I found they worked.

    This worked for me hope it does for you. Before some comands seemed to work others didn't.

  6. #6
    100 Club reikajapan's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-11
    Posts
    102
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Express tools Loaded - Still unknown commands

    Start appload and verify that acetauto.lsp is in loaded applications. If not then navigate to it and add. C:\program files\autodesk\autocad 20xx\express\

  7. #7
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-03
    Location
    Cedar Falls, IA
    Posts
    432
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Express tools Loaded - Still unknown commands

    Quote Originally Posted by reikajapan View Post
    Start appload and verify that acetauto.lsp is in loaded applications. If not then navigate to it and add. C:\program files\autodesk\autocad 20xx\express\
    I checked this as indicated, it was not there. I loaded it and placed in Contents. Restarted ACAD. Checked AP/Contents, it is still there but it is grayed out. Does the grayed out mean anything. Also commands are Still Unknown. Please continue to advise, thank you. I really need these ET commands as I am getting tired of redrawing everything in 2D.

  8. #8
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    TN/KY Area
    Posts
    1,640
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Express tools Loaded - Still unknown commands

    Quote Originally Posted by Darren Allen View Post
    I checked this as indicated, it was not there. I loaded it and placed in Contents. Restarted ACAD. Checked AP/Contents, it is still there but it is grayed out. Does the grayed out mean anything. Also commands are Still Unknown. Please continue to advise, thank you. I really need these ET commands as I am getting tired of redrawing everything in 2D.
    Lets start at the beginning, what one command are you using and how are you entering the command, typing it on the commandline or from the ribbon? Make a copy of the command line and post it here.
    J. Murphy
    AKA
    Murph
    The former AutoCAD MAP3D Power User

  9. #9
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-03
    Location
    Cedar Falls, IA
    Posts
    432
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Express tools Loaded - Still unknown commands

    Quote Originally Posted by Jmurphy View Post
    Lets start at the beginning, what one command are you using and how are you entering the command, typing it on the commandline or from the ribbon? Make a copy of the command line and post it here.
    I am answering you from home and I do not have ACAD to copy and paste.

    what one command are you using and how are you entering the command, typing it on the commandline or from the ribbon?

    I need to use multiple commands from the ET list, one in particular is the "FLATTEN" command. I am entering it as written here in quotes on the command line. I can also see the command icons in the menu (as I do not use the ribbon), when I select them or type the command for them, they are all unknown. Does this help in your troubleshooting?

  10. #10
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,569
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Express tools Loaded - Still unknown commands

    It sounds like you have already done all this but please try again -

    Assuming a default installation -
    From OPTIONS, check that C:\program files\autodesk\autocad 2012 - english\express is listed under SupportFileSearchPath.
    Start APPLOAD and see if FLATTEN.LSP is in loaded applications.
    Type FLATTEN (not "FLATTEN").
    Again, start APPLOAD and see if FLATTEN.LSP is in loaded applications. - IIRC, it should be there but grayed out.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-09-30, 03:21 PM
  2. Use commands from Express Tools in LISP
    By jseamons in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2006-06-14, 10:30 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-12-17, 10:00 PM
  4. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2005-08-16, 05:31 PM
  5. Express Tools don't stay loaded in AutoCAD 2004
    By Grumpy in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2004-08-17, 05:18 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •