Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 40

Thread: Convert Explode command to Burst command?

  1. #1
    Design Visualization Moderator stusic's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-10
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    1,515
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Convert Explode command to Burst command?

    Hello Everyone!

    Quick question: Is there an easy way to convert
    Code:
    (foreach obj (vlax-invoke tmp 'explode))
    to
    Code:
    (foreach obj (vlax-invoke tmp 'burst))
    Or something that effectively does the same? I know I can't use the ET commands right out of the box, but I'm not sure how/if I can use it like the above.

    Thank You,

    -stu

  2. #2
    Design Visualization Moderator stusic's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-10
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    1,515
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Convert Explode command to Burst command?

    From what I've seen from others' questions, it seems I can really only feed the burst command a selection set if I modify the burst.lsp. Can anyone verify this is correct before I go wasting away the rest of the day?

  3. #3
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,719
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Convert Explode command to Burst command?

    Quote Originally Posted by stusic View Post
    From what I've seen from others' questions, it seems I can really only feed the burst command a selection set if I modify the burst.lsp. Can anyone verify this is correct before I go wasting away the rest of the day?
    If memory serves, BURST is an Express Tool, and you need to supply an implied selection when called from code... Translation, use SSSETFIRST prior to your (command "burst") call.
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  4. #4
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,719
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Convert Explode command to Burst command?

    Quickly written pseudo-code (untested):
    Code:
    (if (and (setq oldEnt (entlast))
             (setq e oldEnt)
             (setq add (ssadd))
             (vla-explode obj)
        )
      (progn
        (while (setq e (entnext e))
          (if (= "INSERT" (cdr (assoc 0 (entget e))))
            (setq add (ssadd e add))
          )
        )
        (sssetfirst nil add)
        (c:burst)
      )
    )
    Last edited by BlackBox; 2013-06-20 at 06:50 PM.
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  5. #5
    Design Visualization Moderator stusic's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-10
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    1,515
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Convert Explode command to Burst command?

    I haven't been able to feed BURST a selection set. I think I may have to re-write parts of the original BURST code or approach the problem from another way that just uses EXPLODE...

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2008-02
    Posts
    1,141
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Convert Explode command to Burst command?

    If you open the burst.lsp, you can strip out the subroutines and do what you want. Don't post them, since it's all copyright material.

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    3,667
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Convert Explode command to Burst command?

    Quote Originally Posted by stusic View Post
    I haven't been able to feed BURST a selection set. I think I may have to re-write parts of the original BURST code or approach the problem from another way that just uses EXPLODE...
    It can be done, see posts:
    http://forums.augi.com/showthread.ph...ighlight=burst
    http://forums.augi.com/showthread.ph...ighlight=burst
    http://forums.augi.com/showthread.ph...ighlight=burst
    Make sure you code includes:
    Code:
     (load "burst.lsp") ; doesn't autoload in lisp
    (sssetfirst nil SelectionSet) ; Sets which objects are selected and gripped
    (command "burst") ; bursts the SelectionSet
    If that doesn't do it post the code.

  8. #8
    Design Visualization Moderator stusic's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-10
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    1,515
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Convert Explode command to Burst command?

    Quote Originally Posted by alanjt View Post
    If you open the burst.lsp, you can strip out the subroutines and do what you want. Don't post them, since it's all copyright material.
    Hmm. I see what looks pretty obvious as to what line needs to change to feed it my variable, but it's not working. Hard to trouble shoot without posting code... Where do you draw the line? Can I ask about a certain variable, maybe SS1, that seems like I could change to feed it my variable tmp? Just add tmp as a global variable?

  9. #9
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2008-02
    Posts
    1,141
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Convert Explode command to Burst command?

    The burst-one subroutine is the one that will need to be applied to all enames. So the subroutine will run successfully, grab all other subroutines except the main burst one.

  10. #10
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    9,103
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Convert Explode command to Burst command?

    You can post your code, but not code you have copied from the burst routine. That contains copyright protection.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: BURST command Error
    By darrellwinfrey589074 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2014-03-25, 02:56 PM
  2. Looking to get the BURST command in LT
    By elipman in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-11-14, 01:19 PM
  3. 2011: HIGHLIGHT reverts to 0 after burst command?
    By stimmo520 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2011-05-09, 01:07 PM
  4. Using the Burst command with LISP ?
    By stephen.coff in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 2011-02-08, 04:20 PM
  5. Modified Burst Command
    By thomas-p in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2006-03-17, 02:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •